Bill Text: HI SB791 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] faith and without remuneration or expectation of remuneration, renders assistance
at the scene of a vessel:
(1) Grounded
on state submerged land, a shoreline, or a coral reef;
(2) In
imminent danger of breaking up; or
(3) Grounded on a sand
beach, sandbar, or mudflat [and not in imminent danger of breaking up],
shall not be liable for any civil damages resulting from the
person's acts or omissions in providing or arranging towage or other
assistance, except for damages caused by the person's gross negligence or
wanton acts or omissions."
SECTION 7. Section 200-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The owner, lien holder, or operator of the vessel
shall have [ten] five working days after the date of the public
notice or receipt of the mailed notice, whichever occurs later, to request [in
writing] an administrative hearing. [This] A request for an
administrative hearing [is] shall be made in writing to the department,
shall not be deemed delivered until the time that the department receives the
writing request, and shall be solely for the purpose of allowing the owner,
lien holder, or operator of [an] the impounded vessel to contest
the basis given by the department for the impoundment of the vessel. The administrative hearing must be
held within five working days of [the department's receipt] delivery
of the written request.
(c)
If the vessel is not repossessed within [twenty] ten working
days after the date of the public notice or mailing of the notice, whichever
occurs later, the vessel may be disposed of by negotiated sale except that,
when two or more purchasers indicate an interest in purchasing the vessel, the
vessel will be sold at public auction to the highest bidder[, unless the
vessel is exempt from public auction under section 200-45]. If no purchaser expresses a desire to
purchase the vessel, the vessel may be destroyed or donated to any governmental
agency."
SECTION 8. Section 200-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§200-45
When public auction not required.
Public auction shall not be required when
the appraised value of any vessel is less than $5,000, as determined by an