Bill Text: HI SB791 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] hearing from the state or county agency that took custody of the vessel. A request for administrative hearing shall be
made in writing to the state or county agency that took custody of the vessel,
shall not be deemed delivered until the time that the agency receives the
written request, and shall be solely for the purpose of allowing the owner,
lien holder, or operator of an impounded vessel to contest the basis given by
the agency for the impoundment of the vessel.
The administrative hearing shall be held within five working days of
delivery of the written request."
SECTION 5. Section 200-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§200-43 Public auction[.];
disposition of abandoned vessels.
[If the vessel is not repossessed within twenty days after the
mailing of the notice, the vessel shall be disposed of by public auction,
through oral tenders, or by sealed bids, after public notice has been given at
least once; provided that the public auction shall not be held less than five
days after the notice is given. Where no
bid is received, the vessel may be sold by negotiation, disposed of as junk, or
donated to any governmental agency.] Any abandoned vessel impounded
under this part that remains unclaimed by the registered or documented owner,
lien holder, or operator of record for more than ten working days after mailing
of the notice required by section 200-42 may be sold at public auction by the