Bill Text: HI SB791 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] under this part that remains unclaimed by the registered or documented owner,
lien holder, or operator of record for more than ten working days after mailing
of the notice required by section 200-42 may be sold at public auction by the
state or county agency that took custody of the vessel. If the agency does not or is unable to sell
the vessel at public auction, the agency, after giving public notice of
intended disposition may sell the vessel by negotiation, retain and use the
vessel, donate the vessel to any other government agency, or dispose of the
vessel as junk."
SECTION 6. Section 200-47.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (g) to read as follows:
"(b) Solely for the purposes of removal and with
no liability to the department, the department may immediately
assume control of any vessel that is grounded on state submerged land, a
shoreline, or a coral reef [or] that is
in imminent danger of breaking up and cannot be removed by
the owner within twenty-four hours from the time the vessel is grounded; provided that
this subsection shall not apply [if]:
(1) During a
national emergency declared by the President or Congress of the United States;
(2) During a state
of emergency declared by the governor;
(3) If the
owner or owner's representative has received notice from the department and has
commenced effective salvage operations[.]; or
(4) If otherwise approved
by the chairperson.
(c)
[Vessels] Except during a national emergency declared by the President
or Congress of the United States, or a state of emergency declared by the governor,
or as otherwise approved in writing by the chairperson, vessels grounded on
a sand beach, sandbar, or mudflat [and not in imminent danger of breaking up]
shall be removed by the owner or operator within seventy-two hours[, unless
otherwise agreed to by the department].
(d) Solely
for the purposes of removal and with no liability to the department, the
department may immediately assume control of any vessel grounded on a sand beach, sandbar, or mudflat and not in imminent
danger of breaking up that is not removed by the owner in a manner that is
reasonably safe, as determined by the department, within seventy-two hours of
notification to the vessel owner or the owner's representative; provided that
this subsection shall not apply [if]:
(1) During a
national emergency declared by the President or Congress of the United States;
(2) During a state
of emergency declared by the governor;