Bill Text: HI SB791 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Each day of each violation shall be deemed a separate offense. All criminal fines collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited in the general fund in accordance with section 706‑643. It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution that a vessel was abandoned during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress of the United States, or a state of emergency declared by the governor, or as otherwise approved in writing by the chairperson; provided that the defense shall be valid only for the duration of the declared emergency or written approval."
SECTION 4. Section 200-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§200-42 Notice to owner. A state or county agency,
upon taking custody of any vessel[,] deemed abandoned pursuant to
section 200-41, shall immediately post a written notice on the vessel and
send a duplicate original by registered or certified mail, with a return
receipt requested, to any owner registered with the department or documented by
the United States Coast Guard or any lien holder or operator of the vessel on
record with the department or the United States Coast Guard at their respective
last known address on record with the department or the United States Coast
Guard. The notice shall contain a brief
description of the vessel, the location of custody, and the intended
disposition of the vessel if not repossessed within [twenty] ten
working days after the mailing of the notice. [Such owner, lien holder, or operator, of
the vessel shall have ten days after receipt of the mailed notice to request in
writing an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter 91 from the state or
county agency that took custody of the vessel.
This administrative hearing is solely for the purpose of allowing the
owner, lien holder, or operator of an impounded vessel to contest the basis
given for the impoundment of the vessel.
The hearing shall be held within five working days of the state or
county agency's receipt of the written request.] The
owner, lien holder, or operator of the vessel shall have five working days
after receipt of notice of impoundment of the vessel to request an administrative
hearing from the state or county agency that took custody of the vessel. A request for administrative hearing shall be
made in writing to the state or county agency that took custody of the vessel,
shall not be deemed delivered until the time that the agency receives the
written request, and shall be solely for the purpose of allowing the owner,
lien holder, or operator of an impounded vessel to contest the basis given by
the agency for the impoundment of the vessel.