Bill Text: HI SB8 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (25)  Sheriff, first deputy sheriff, and second deputy sheriff;

    (26)  A gender and other fairness coordinator hired by the judiciary; and

    (27)  Positions in the Hawaii national guard youth and adult education programs.

     The director shall determine the applicability of this section to specific positions.

     Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect the civil service status of any incumbent as it existed on July 1, 1955."

     SECTION 10.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:

     (1)  The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, [the members of the board of education,] the trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;

     (2)  The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;

     (3)  The administrative director of the State;

     (4)  The president, the vice presidents, the assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii;

     (5)  The members of the board of education and the superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;

     (6)  The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts; and

     (7)  The administrator and the assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs."

     SECTION 11.  Section 84-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§84-41[]]  Applicability of part.