Bill Text: HI SB8 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Veterinary Medicine; Criminal Penalties; Pet Animals

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2013-04-25 - Received notice of discharge of conferees (Hse. Com. No. 741). [SB8 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2013-SB8-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

8

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO VETERINARY MEDICINE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 471-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§471-2  License required.  No person shall practice veterinary medicine, either gratuitously or for pay, or shall offer to so practice, or shall announce or advertise, publicly or privately, as prepared or qualified to so practice, or shall append the letters "Dr." or affix any other letters to the person's name, with the intent [thereby] to imply that the person is a practitioner of veterinary medicine, without having a valid unrevoked license obtained from the board of veterinary examiners; provided that nothing in this chapter prevents or prohibits