Bill Text: HI SB808 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (11) Land to which the school facilities authority holds title."
SECTION 9. Section 302A-1602, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:
""Authority" means the school facilities authority established by section 302A-1702."
2. By amending the definition of "school facilities" to read:
""School
facilities" means the facilities owned or operated by the [agency,]
authority or the department, or the facilities included in the [agency]
authority or the department's capital budget or capital facilities plan."
SECTION 10. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1603 Applicability and exemptions. (a)
Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who seeks to develop a
new residential development within a designated school impact district
requiring:
(1) A county subdivision approval;
(2) A county building permit; or
(3) A condominium property regime approval for the
project,
shall be required to fulfill the land component impact fee or fee in lieu requirement
and construction cost
component impact fee requirement of the [agency,] authority,
including all government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to
sections 46-15.1 and 201H-38.
(b) The following shall be exempt from this
section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged
children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded
on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying
the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development; and
(4) Any development with an executed education
contribution agreement or other like document with the [agency] authority or the department
for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or
school construction."
SECTION 11. Section 302A-1606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The procedure for determining whether the
dedication of land is required or a payment of a fee in lieu is required for a