Bill Text: HI SB808 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b) The following shall be exempt from this
section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged
children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded
on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying
the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development; and
(4) Any development with an executed education
contribution agreement or other like document with the [agency] authority or the department
for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or
school construction."
SECTION 11. Section 302A-1606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The procedure for determining whether the
dedication of land is required or a payment of a fee in lieu is required for a
new school facility or to satisfy the land component impact fee shall be as
follows:
(1) A new residential development with fifty or
more units shall include a written agreement between the owner or developer of
the property and the [agency,] authority, executed prior to
issuance of a building permit, under which the owner or developer has:
(A) Agreed to designate an area to be dedicated
for one or more schools for the development, subject to approval by the [agency;]
authority; or
(B) Agreed to pay to the [agency,] authority,
at a time specified in the agreement, a fee in lieu of land dedication;
(2) A new residential development with less than
fifty units shall include a written agreement between the owner or the
developer of the property and the [agency,] authority, executed prior
to the issuance of the building permit, under which the owner or developer has
agreed to a time specified for payment for the fee in lieu;
(3) Prior to approval of any change of zoning,
subdivision, or any other approval for a:
(A) Residential development with fifty or more
units; or
(B) Condominium property regime development of
fifty or more units,
the [agency] authority
shall notify the approving [agency] entity of its determination
on whether it will require the
development to dedicate land, pay a fee in lieu thereof, or a combination
of both for the provision of
new school facilities;
(4) The [agency's] authority's
determination to require land dedication or the payment of a fee in lieu, or a
combination of both, shall be guided by the following criteria:
(A) The topography, geology, access, value, and
location of the land available for dedication;
(B) The size and shape of the land available for
dedication;
(C) The location of existing or proposed schooling
facilities; and
(D) The availability of infrastructure;
(5) The determination of the [agency]
authority as to whether lands shall be dedicated or