Bill Text: HI SB838 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Murder in the first degree is a felony for
which the defendant shall be sentenced [to imprisonment] as provided in
section 706- or 706-656[.] as applicable."
SECTION 9. Section 707-701.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§707-701.5[]]
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a
person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person
intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony
for which the defendant shall be sentenced [to imprisonment] as provided
in section 706- , or 706-656[.], as applicable."
SECTION 10. Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-730 Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old;
(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that:
(i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and
(ii) The person is not legally married to the minor;
(d) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally defective; or
(e) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless as a result of the influence of a substance that the actor knowingly caused to be administered to the other person without the other person's consent.
Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective practices.
(2) [Sexual] Except as provided in
section 706- , sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony."
SECTION 11. Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-731 Sexual assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: