Bill Text: IA HF2448 | 2013-2014 | 85th General Assembly | Enrolled
[…] The amount claimed by the individual shall be based upon the pro rata share of the individual’s earnings of the partnership, S corporation, limited liability company, cooperative organized under chapter 501 and filing as a partnership for federal tax purposes, or estate or trust. The percentage shall be determined as provided in section 15.335A . Any tax credit in excess of the tax liability for the tax year may be credited to the tax liability for the following seven years or until depleted, whichever occurs first. Sec. 7. Section 15.333, subsection 2, unnumbered paragraph 1, Code 2014, is amended to read as follows: For purposes of this subsection , “new investment directly related to new jobs created by the location or expansion of an eligible business under the program project means the cost of machinery and equipment, as defined in section 427A.1, subsection 1 , paragraphs “e” and “j” , purchased for use in the operation of the eligible business, the purchase price of which has been depreciated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the purchase price of real property and any buildings and structures located on the real property, and the cost