Bill Text: IA HSB281 | 2025-2026 | 91st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] an
absentee
ballot,
votes
at
an
2
election,
registers
again,
or
reports
a
change
of
name,
3
address,
telephone
number,
or
political
party
or
organization
4
affiliation.
An
incomplete
record
shall
be
made
active
when
5
a
completed
application
is
received
from
the
applicant
and
6
verified
pursuant
to
section
48A.25A
.
A
pending
record
shall
7
be
made
active
upon
verification
or
upon
the
voter
providing
8
identification
pursuant
to
section
48A.8
.
An
unconfirmed
9
record
shall
be
made
active
upon
the
registered
voter
providing
10
evidence
that
the
registered
voter
is
qualified.
11
Sec.
34.
Section
49.77,
subsection
1,
paragraph
a,
Code
12
2025,
is
amended
to
read
as
follows:
13
a.
Any
person
desiring
to
vote
shall
sign
a
voter’s
14
declaration
provided
by
the
officials,
in
substantially
the
15
following
form:
16
VOTER’S
DECLARATION
17
OF
ELIGIBILITY
18
I
do
solemnly
swear
or
affirm
that
I
am
a
resident
of
the
....
19
precinct,
....
ward
or
township,
city
of
........
,
county
of
20
........
,
Iowa.
I
am
a
citizen
of
the
United
States.
21
I
am
a
registered
voter.
I
was
born
on
the
....
day
of
....
22
(month)
....
(year).
I
have
not
voted
and
will
not
23
vote
in
any
other
precinct
in
said
election.
24
I
understand
that
any
false
statement
in
this
declaration
is
25
a
criminal
offense
punishable
as
provided
by
law.
26
................................
27
Signature
of
Voter
28
................................
29
Address
30
................................
31
Telephone
(optional)
32
Approved:
33
............................................
34
Board
Member
35
-14-
LSB
2455YC
(6)
91
ss/ns
14/
19
H.F.
_____
Sec.