Bill Text: IL HB4049 | 2015-2016 | 99th General Assembly | Enrolled
[…] | ||||||
6 | (e) Nothing in this Section requires that the dental | ||||||
7 | services be
covered.
| ||||||
8 | (f) The provisions of this Section do not apply to | ||||||
9 | short-term travel,
accident-only, limited, or specified | ||||||
10 | disease policies, nor to policies or
contracts designed for | ||||||
11 | issuance to persons eligible for coverage under Title
XVIII of | ||||||
12 | the Social Security Act, known as Medicare, or any other | ||||||
13 | similar
coverage under State or federal governmental plans.
| ||||||
14 | (Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
| ||||||
15 | (215 ILCS 5/357.3) (from Ch. 73, par. 969.3)
| ||||||
16 | Sec. 357.3. "TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (1) After 2 | ||||||
17 | years from the
date of issue of this policy no misstatements, | ||||||
18 | except fraudulent
misstatements, made by the applicant in the | ||||||
19 | application for such policy
shall be used to void the policy or | ||||||
20 | to deny a claim for loss incurred or
disability (as defined in | ||||||
21 | the policy) commencing after the expiration of
such 2 year | ||||||
22 | period."
| ||||||
23 | (The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed | ||||||
24 | as to affect
any legal requirement for avoidance of a policy or | ||||||
25 | denial of a claim during
such initial 2 year period, nor to |
| |||||||
| |||||||