DOCKET, NO. 3674 FILED ON: 1/13/2009
[…] plant closing, covered partial closing, or mass layoff as determined by the
commissioner.”
SECTION 4. Section 71A of chapter 151A, as so
appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the definition of “Industrial
advisory board”, the following definition:-- “‘Mass Layoff,’ the reduction,
during any 30 days, of an employer’s workforce, within a single municipality or
employment site, that is not the result of a plant closing or partial closing
that affects either at least 25 workers and 25 percent of the workforce, or at
least 200 workers.”
SECTION 5. Section 71A of chapter 151A, as so
appearing, is hereby further amended by replacing the definition of “partial
closing”, with the following definition:--“‘Partial closing’, a permanent
cessation of a major discrete portion of the business conducted at a facility
which results in the termination of at least 25 workers and 25 percent of the
workforce, or at least 200 workers and which affects workers and communities in
a manner similar to that of plant closings.”
SECTION 6. Section 71A of chapter 151A, as so
appearing, is hereby further amended by replacing the definition of “Wages”
with the following definition:-- “‘Wages’, as defined in section one of this
chapter and remuneration paid to an employee for employment by an employer
during the previous four quarterly periods; provided, however, that for the
purpose of determining eligibility for reemployment assistance benefits,
remuneration shall include unemployment insurance benefits paid for weeks of
unemployment occurring during said previous four quarterly periods; and
provided further, that all or part of such benefits are attributable to service
in the employ of the plant closing, partial plant closing employer, or employer
performing a mass layoff.”
SECTION 7. Chapter 151A, as so appearing, is
hereby amended by striking section 71B, in its entirety, and replacing it with
the following section:
Section 71B. Closing of facility; report;