DOCKET, NO. 3674 FILED ON: 1/13/2009
[…] relevant to the determination of whether the employer was actively seeking
capital or business, as specified by the commissioner.
(2) An affidavit verifying the contents of the
documents contained in the record.
(i) The affidavit provided to the commissioner
pursuant to paragraph (h)(2) of this section shall contain a declaration signed
under penalty of perjury stating that the affidavit and the contents of the
documents contained in the record submitted pursuant to paragraph (h)(1) of
this section are true and correct.
SECTION 8. Chapter 151A, as so appearing, is
hereby amended by striking section 71C, in its entirety, and replacing it with
the following section:
“Any proposed regulations to be issued pursuant to
section 71B shall be filed with the clerk of the house and the clerk of the
senate thirty days before publishing a notice of a public hearing, pursuant to
section 2 of chapter 30A.
SECTION 9 Section 71D of chapter 151A, as so
appearing, is hereby amended by striking the words “covered partial closing”,
and inserting in place therof the following words:-- “,partial closing or mass
layoff”.
SECTION 10. Section 71F (a)(1) of chapter 151A,