Bill Text: MA S593 | 2009-2010 | 186th General Court | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 7 of Chapter 118G of the General laws is hereby amended in the third paragraph by including after the words: “and other means to encourage the cost-efficient delivery of services” the following words:- provided that the executive office shall not impose a negative total payment adjustment  to rates for rest homes which would have the effect of capping a provider’s rate increase. 

SECTION 4. Section 7 of Chapter 118G of the General laws is hereby amended in the fourth paragraph by striking the following sentence: “Except for ceilings or maximum rates of reimbursement, which are determined in accordance with rate determination methods imposed on nursing homes, any ceiling or maximum imposed by the division upon the rate of reimbursement to be paid to rest homes shall reflect the actual costs of rest home providers and shall not prevent any such rest home provider from receiving full payment for costs necessarily incurred in the provision of services in compliance with federal or state regulations and requirements, or for costs incurred for direct care” and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:- Except for ceilings or maximum rates of reimbursement, which are determined in accordance with rate determination methods imposed on nursing homes, any ceiling or maximum imposed by the division upon