Bill Text: MA S593 | 2009-2010 | 186th General Court | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:

            SECTION 1. Section 7 of Chapter 118G of the General Laws is hereby amended in the first paragraph by adding at the end thereof the following sentence:- A public hearing on proposed rates for rest homes shall be held no later than August 15th  of each year and rates for rest home shall be certified no later than September 1st of each year. 

SECTION 2. Section 7 of Chapter 118G of the General Laws is hereby amended in the second paragraph by striking the following: “In setting such prospective or retrospective rates of reimbursement, the executive office shall use as base year costs for rate determination purposes the reported costs of the calendar year not more than four years prior to the current rate year, adjusted for reasonableness and to incorporate any audit findings applicable to said base year costs;” and inserting in place thereof the following sentences:- In setting such prospective or retrospective rates of reimbursement, the executive office shall use as base year costs for rate determination purposes the reported costs of the most recent calendar year available, which may not be more