Bill Text: MN SF1030 | 2011-2012 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] 39.28attending that school. A full-service school zone may be established for a school located
39.29in an area with higher than average crime or other social and economic challenges, that
39.30provides education, health or human services, or other parental support in collaboration
39.31with city, county, state, or nonprofit agencies. The pupil transportation must be intended to
39.32stabilize enrollment and reduce mobility at that community school.
39.33EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective July 1, 2011.

40.1    Sec. 18. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
40.2    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
40.3terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
40.4    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
40.5categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
40.6    (1) the sum of:
40.7    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
40.8(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus