Bill Text: MN SF2454 | 2013-2014 | 88th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] 5.21for election. Supervisors nominated from the supervisor districts shall be included on the
5.22ballot for election from the entire area included in the soil and water conservation district.
5.23(d) A certified copy of the minutes or the resolution of the supervisors establishing
5.24supervisor districts must be promptly filed by the chair of the district board with the
5.25county auditor of the counties where the district is located and with the state board.

5.26    Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 103C.401, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
5.27    Subdivision 1. Powers and duties. In addition to the powers and duties of the state
5.28board provided by other law, the state board shall:
5.29(1) offer to assist the district boards to implement their programs;
5.30(2) keep the district boards of the state informed of the activities and experience of
5.31other districts and facilitate cooperation and an interchange of advice and experience
5.32among the districts;
5.33(3) coordinate the programs and activities of the districts with appropriate agencies
5.34by advice and consultation;
6.1(4) approve or disapprove the plans or programs of districts relating to the use of
6.2state funds administered by the state board;
6.3(5) secure the cooperation and assistance of agencies in the work of the districts
6.4and develop a program to advise and assist appropriate agencies in obtaining state and
6.5federal funds for erosion, sedimentation, flooding, and agriculturally related pollution
6.6control programs;
6.7(6) develop and implement a public information program concerning the districts'
6.8activities and programs, the problems and preventive practices relating to erosion control,
6.9sedimentation, agriculturally related pollution, flood prevention, and the advantages of
6.10formation of districts in areas where their organization is desirable;
6.11(7) divide and consolidate districts without a hearing or a referendum to confine
6.12districts within county limits, without allowing a district, if feasible and practicable, to
6.13contain less than four full or fractional congressional townships;
6.14(8) assist the statewide program to inventory and classify the types of soils in the
6.15state as determined by the Minnesota Cooperative Soil Survey;
6.16(9) identify research needs and cooperate with other public agencies in research
6.17concerning the nature and extent of erosion, sedimentation, flooding and agriculturally
6.18related pollution, the amounts and sources of sediment and pollutants delivered to the