Bill Text: MN SF796 | 2013-2014 | 88th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] 19.23boat captain for the license fees of all unsold licenses. Copies of sold licenses shall be
19.24maintained by the commissioner for one year.

19.25    Sec. 37. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
19.26    Subd. 3. Remaining on land prohibited after notice. Except as provided in
19.27subdivision 6, a person may not remain on or return within one year to any land for
19.28outdoor recreation purposes after being orally told personally notified not to do so by
19.29the owner, occupant, or lessee.

19.30    Sec. 38. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
19.31    Subd. 4. Entering posted land prohibited; signs. (a) Except as provided in
19.32subdivision 6, a person may not:
19.33(1) enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this
19.34subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.; or
20.1(2) knowingly enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under
20.2this subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.
20.3A person who violates clause (2) is subject to the penalty provided in section
20.497A.315, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
20.5(b) The owner, occupant, or lessee of private land, or an authorized manager of public
20.6land may prohibit outdoor recreation on the land by posting signs once each year that:
20.7(1) state "no trespassing" or similar terms;
20.8(2) display letters at least two inches high;
20.9(3) either:
20.10(i) are signed by the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; or
20.11(ii) include the legible name and telephone number of the owner, occupant, lessee,