Bill Text: NC H1734 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] as shall be provided by the documents governing the revenue note issuance, and
that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of North
Carolina or of any of its political subdivisions is pledged to the payment of
the principal or interest on the notes. The issuance of notes under this Part
shall not directly or indirectly or contingently obligate the State or any of
its political subdivisions to levy or to pledge any form of taxation whatever
or to make any appropriation for their payment.
…."
SECTION 6. G.S. 136‑18(38) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑18. Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
…
(38) To enter into agreements with municipalities,
counties, governmental entities, or nonprofit corporations to receive funds for
the purpose purposes of advancing right‑of‑way
acquisition or the construction schedule of a project identified in the
Transportation Improvement Program. If these funds are subject to repayment by
the Department, prior to receipt of funds, reimbursement of all funds received
by the Department shall be shown in the existing Transportation Improvement
Program and shall be reimbursed within seven years of receipt. the
period of the existing Transportation Improvement Program.
…."
SECTION 7. G.S. 136‑18(39) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑18. Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
…
(39) To enter into partnership agreements with the
North Carolina Turnpike Authority, private entities, and authorized
political subdivisions to finance, by tolls, contracts, and other financing
methods authorized by law, the cost of acquiring, constructing, equipping,