Bill Text: NC H1734 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 136‑11 is repealed.
SECTION 2. G.S. 136‑16.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑16.10.
Allocations by Department Controller Chief Financial Officer to
eliminate overdrafts.
The Controller Chief Financial Officer of the
Department of Transportation shall allocate at the beginning of each fiscal
year from the various appropriations made to the Department of Transportation
for State Construction, State Funds to Match Federal Highway Aid, State
Maintenance, and Ferry Operations, sufficient funds to eliminate all overdrafts
on State maintenance and construction projects, and these allocations shall not
be diverted to other purposes."