Bill Text: NC H1734 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee on the utilization
of disadvantaged minority‑owned businesses and women‑owned
businesses and any program adopted to promote contracting opportunities for
those businesses. Following each study of availability and utilization, the
Department shall report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight
Committee on the results of the study for the purpose of determining whether
the provisions of this section should continue in force and effect.
(e) This section expires August 31, 2010 2014."
SECTION 10. G.S. 136‑89.189 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.189. Turnpike Authority revenue bonds.
The Authority shall be a municipality for purposes of Article 5 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, the State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act, and may issue revenue bonds pursuant to that Act to pay all or a portion of the cost of a Turnpike Project or to refund any previously issued bonds. In connection with the issuance of revenue bonds, the Authority shall have all powers of a municipality under the State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act, and revenue bonds issued by the Authority shall be entitled to the protection of all provisions of the State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act.
Except as provided in this section, the provisions of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, the Local Government Finance Act, apply to revenue bonds issued by the Turnpike Authority.