Bill Text: NC H1734 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The
Department shall report to the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Transportation
Oversight Committee, the Chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations
Subcommittee on Transportation, and the Chairs of the Senate Appropriations
Committee on the Department of Transportation, at the same time it notifies the
Board of Transportation of any proposed agreement under this subdivision. Any
contracts for construction of highways, roads, streets, and bridges which are
awarded pursuant to an agreement entered into under this section shall comply
with the competitive bidding requirements of Article 2 of this Chapter.
…."
SECTION 8. G.S. 136‑18(40) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑18. Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
…
(40) To expand public access to coastal waters in its
road project planning and construction programs. The Department shall work with
the Wildlife Resources Commission, other State agencies, and other government
entities to address public access to coastal waters along the roadways,
bridges, and other transportation infrastructure owned or maintained by the
Department. The Department shall adhere to all applicable design standards and
guidelines in implementation of this enhanced access. The Department shall
report on its progress in expanding public access to coastal waters to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture and to the Joint Legislative
Transportation Oversight Commission no later than March 1 of each year.
…."
SECTION 9. G.S. 136‑28.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑28.4.
State policy concerning participation by disadvantaged minority‑owned and
women‑owned businesses in highway transportation contracts.
(a) It is the policy of this State, based on a
compelling governmental interest, to encourage and promote participation by
disadvantaged minority‑owned and women‑owned businesses in
contracts let by the Department pursuant to this Chapter for the planning,
design, preconstruction, construction, alteration, or maintenance of State highways,
roads, streets, or bridges transportation infrastructure and in the
procurement of materials for these projects. All State agencies, institutions,
and political subdivisions shall cooperate with the Department of
Transportation and among themselves in all efforts to conduct outreach and to
encourage and promote the use of disadvantaged minority‑owned and women‑owned
businesses in these contracts.
(b) At least every five years, the Department shall
conduct a study on the availability and utilization of disadvantaged minority‑owned
and women‑owned business enterprises and examine relevant evidence of the
effects of race‑based or gender‑based discrimination upon the
utilization of such business enterprises in contracts for planning, design,
preconstruction, construction, alteration, or maintenance of State highways,
roads, streets, or bridges transportation infrastructure and in the
procurement of materials for these projects. Should the study show a strong
basis in evidence of ongoing effects of past or present discrimination that
prevents or limits disadvantaged minority‑owned and women‑owned
businesses from participating in the above contracts at a level which would
have existed absent such discrimination, such evidence shall constitute a basis
for the State's continued compelling governmental interest in remedying such
race and gender discrimination in highway transportation
contracting.