Bill Text: NC H1734 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(d) In each fiscal year, the Department shall, as
nearly as practicable, expend in a distribution region an amount equal to that
region's tentative percentage share of the funds that are subject to this
section and are available for that fiscal year. In any consecutive seven‑year
Transportation Improvement Plan period, the amount expended in a
distribution region must be between ninety percent (90%) and one hundred ten
percent (110%) of the sum of the amounts established under this subsection as
the target amounts to be expended in the region for those seven years.that
period."
SECTION 4. G.S. 136‑18(1) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑18. Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
(1) The authority and general supervision over
all matters relating to the construction construction, maintenance,
and design of the State highways, transportation projects,
letting of contracts therefore, and the selection of materials to be used in
the construction of State highways transportation projects under
the authority of this Chapter.
…."
SECTION 5. G.S. 136‑18(12b) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑18. Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
…
(12b) To issue "GARVEE" bonds (Grant Anticipation
Revenue Vehicles) or other eligible debt‑financing instruments to finance
federal‑aid highway projects using federal funds to pay a portion of
principal, interest, and related bond issuance costs, as authorized by 23