Bill Text: NC H250 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] safekeeping of such the part thereof as may be in the
personal custody of such the officer. Accounting officers may
issue any or all such property to other officers or enlisted personnel of the
naval militia under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed.applicable
rules and regulations.
"§ 127A‑74. Courts‑martial for naval militia.
Courts‑martial for the naval
militia, not in the service of the United States, shall be organized, have the
same powers, functions and authorities, and follow the same procedures as
courts‑martial for the North Carolina National Guard as set forth
in G.S. 127A‑47 through 127A‑61.127A‑62.
"Article 5.
"State Defense Militia.
"§
127A‑80. Authority to organize and maintain State defense militia of
North Carolina.North Carolina State Defense Militia.
(a) The Governor is
authorized to organize such any part of the unorganized militia
as a State force for discipline and training, into companies, battalions,
regiments, brigades or similar organizations, as may be deemed necessary
for the defense of the State; to maintain, uniform and equip such this
military force within the appropriations available; to exercise discipline
in the same manner as is now or may hereafter be provided by the laws of the
State for the North Carolina National Guard. Such The military
force shall be subject to the call or the order of the Governor to execute the
law and secure the safety of persons and property, suppress riots or
insurrections, repel invasions or provide disaster relief, as may now or
hereafter be provided by law for the North Carolina National Guard or
for the State militia.
(b) Such The military
force shall be designated as the "North Carolina State Defense Militia"
and shall be composed of personnel of the unorganized militia as may volunteer
for service therein or be drafted as provided by law. To be eligible for
service in an enlisted status, a person must be at least 17 years of age. To be