Bill Text: NC H250 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Carolina National Guard, together with such any other property as
that the regulations may provide, when and if the North Carolina
National Guard, or any part thereof, may beis inducted into the
service of the United States, or, for any extended period of time, may beis
absent on any duty from its home station. In addition, the cadre shall have
duties appropriate to the organization, maintenance, and training of a military
cadre to act as a nucleus for the organization of an active State defense
militia whenever the necessity may arise.
"Article 6.
"Unorganized Militia.
"§ 127A‑87. Unorganized militia ordered out for service.
The commander in chief may at any
time, in order to execute the law, secure the safety of persons and property,
suppress riots or insurrections, repel invasions or provide disaster relief, in
addition to the North Carolina National Guard, the State defense militia
and the naval militia, order out the whole or any part of the unorganized
militia. When the militia of this State or a part thereof is called forth under
the Constitution and laws of the United States, the Governor shall first order
out for service the North Carolina National Guard, the State defense
militia or naval militia, or such any part thereof as that
may be necessary, and if the number available be is insufficient,
he the Governor shall then order out such aany part
of the unorganized militia as hethat the Governor may deem
necessary. During the absence or organizations of the North Carolina National
Guard or naval militia in the service of the United States, their state
designations shall not be given to new organizations.
"§ 127A‑88. Manner of ordering out unorganized militia.
The Governor shall, when ordering
out the unorganized militia, designate the number. He The Governor may
order them out either by calling for volunteers or by draft. He The
Governor may attach them to the several organizations of the North