Bill Text: NC H358 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] result of cashing, depositing, or receiving a direct deposit of a decedent's
retirement allowance or a decedent's monthly benefit under the Disability
Income Plan of North Carolina and the person (i) knows that he or she is
not entitled to the decedent's retirement allowance, allowance or the
monthly disability benefit, (ii) receives the benefit at least two months
after the date of the retiree's or beneficiary's death, and (iii) does
not attempt to inform this Retirement System of the retiree's or beneficiary's
death."
SECTION 9.(c) G.S. 128‑38.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 128‑38.5. Improper receipt of decedent's retirement allowance.
A person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the person, with the intent to defraud, receives money as a result of cashing, depositing, or receiving a direct deposit of a decedent's retirement allowance and the person (i) knows that he or she is not entitled to the decedent's retirement allowance, (ii) receives the benefit at least two months after the date of the retiree's or beneficiary's death, and (iii) does not