Bill Text: NC H358 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Upon retirement, a participant in the Plan may elect to transfer any portion of his eligible accumulated contributions, not including any Roth after‑tax contributions and the earnings thereon, to the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System and receive, in addition to his basic service, early or disability retirement allowance a special retirement allowance which shall be based on his eligible accumulated account balance at the date of the transfer of the assets."
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 128‑26(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each person who becomes a member during the first year of his or her employer's participation, and who was an employee of the same employer at any time during the year immediately preceding the date of participation, shall file a detailed statement of all service rendered by him or her to that employer prior to the date of participation for which he or she claims credit.