Bill Text: NC H366 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] "§ 20‑381. Specific powers and duties of Department of Public Safety applicable to motor carriers; agricultural exemption.
(c) For purposes of 49 C.F.R. § 395.1(k) and any other federal law or regulation relating to hours‑of‑service rules for drivers engaged in the transportation of agricultural commodities and farm supplies for agricultural purposes, the terms "planting and harvesting season" and "planting and harvesting period" refer to the period from January 1 through December 31 of each year."
AMEND THE CHAIRMANSHIP OF THE AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY AWARENESS STUDY COMMISSION
SECTION 6. G.S. 120‑150 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑150. Creation; appointment of members.
There is created an Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission. Members of the Commission shall be citizens of North Carolina who are interested in the vitality of the agriculture and forestry sectors of the State's economy. Members shall be as follows:
(1) Three appointed by the Governor.
(2) Three appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
(3) Three appointed by the Speaker of the House.
(4) The chairs of the House Agriculture Committee.
(5) The chairs of the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Environment, and Natural Resources.
(6) The Commissioner of Agriculture or the Commissioner's designee.
(7) A member of the Board of Agriculture designated by the chair of the Board of Agriculture.
(8) The President of the North Carolina Farm Bureau Federation, Inc., or the President's designee.
(9) The President of the North Carolina State Grange or the President's designee.
(10) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources or the Secretary's designee.
(11) The President of the North Carolina Forestry Association, Inc., or the President's designee.
Members shall be appointed for two‑year terms beginning October 1 of each odd‑numbered year. The Chairs of the House Agriculture Committee and the Chairs of the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Environment, and Natural Resources shall serve as cochairs. The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives may each appoint an additional member of the Senate and House, respectively, to serve as cochair. If appointed, these cochairs shall be voting members of the Commission."