Bill Text: NC H918 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2013-H918-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H 3
HOUSE BILL 918
Committee
Substitute Favorable 5/8/13
Third Edition Engrossed 5/15/13
Short Title: Electioneering and IE Reporting Changes. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
April 15, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to alter the reporting schedule for independent expenditures and electioneering communications to provide information in a timely fashion.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 163‑278.12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑278.12. Special reporting of contributions and independent expenditures.
(a) Subject to G.S. 163‑278.39 and G.S. 163‑278.14,
individuals and other entities not otherwise prohibited from doing so may make
independent expenditures. In the event an individual, person, or other entity incurs
expenses in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for making independent
expenditures but is not otherwise required to report them makes
independent expenditures in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00),them,