Bill Text: NC H94 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] part ii. clarify local government authority under the SEDIMENTATION and pollution control act
SECTION 2. G.S. 113A‑64 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑64. Penalties.
(a) Civil Penalties. –
(1) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to this Article by the Commission or by a local government, or who initiates or continues a land‑disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, is subject to a civil penalty. The maximum civil penalty for a violation is five thousand dollars ($5,000). A civil penalty may be assessed from the date of the violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation.
(2) The Secretary or a local government that
administers an erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A‑60
shall determine the amount of the civil penalty and shall notify the person who
is assessed the civil penalty of the amount of the penalty and the reason for
assessing the penalty. The notice of assessment shall be served by any means
authorized under G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4, and G.S. 1A‑1.