Bill Text: NC H973 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 973

 

 

Short Title:        Vehicle Conditional Sales/Notice.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Cook and Shepard (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Transportation.

May 17, 2012

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT TO PROVIDE NOTICE TO CONSUMERS WHEN A CONDITIONAL SALES CONTRACT FOR A VEHICLE IS EXECUTED, as recommended by the house select committee on military affairs.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20‑75.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑75.1.  Conditional delivery of motor vehicles.

(a)        Notwithstanding G.S. 20‑52.1, 20‑72, and 20‑75, nothing contained in those sections prohibits a dealer from entering into a contract with any purchaser for the sale of a vehicle and delivering the vehicle to the purchaser under terms by which the dealer's obligation to execute the manufacturer's certificate of origin or the certificate of title is conditioned on the purchaser obtaining financing for the purchase of the vehicle.