Bill Text: NC S133 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] with a statement of the sources used and procedures followed in preparing the
list. The alphabetized list shall be kept under lock and key, but shall
be available for public inspection during regular office hours. The clerk of
court may elect to store an electronic copy of the alphabetized jury list
for the county.
(b) Public access to juror information shall be limited to the alphabetized list of the names. The addresses of prospective jurors are confidential and not subject to disclosure without an order of the court."
SECTION 5. G.S. 9‑5 reads as rewritten:
"§
9‑5. Procedure for drawing panel of jurors.jurors; numbers
drawn.
The board of county commissioners in each county shall provide the
clerk of superior court with a jury box, the construction and dimensions of
which shall be prescribed by the administrative officer of the courts. At least
30 days prior to January 1 of any year for which a list of prospective jurors
has been prepared, a number of discs, squares, counters or markers equal to the
number of names on the jury list shall be placed in the jury box.