Bill Text: NC S133 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] whom applications for excuses from jury service may be heard."
SECTION 10. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 9‑7.1. Trial court administrator may assist clerk with performance of duties.
Upon the request of the clerk of superior court and with the agreement of the clerk of superior court and the senior resident superior court judge, the duties and responsibilities of the clerk of superior court under this Article may be assigned to the trial court administrator pursuant to G.S. 7A‑356."
SECTION 11. G.S. 9‑11(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) If necessary, the
court may, without using the jury list, order the sheriff to summon from day to
day additional jurors to supplement the original venire. Jurors so summoned
shall have the same qualifications and be subject to the same challenges as
jurors selected for the regular jury list. If the presiding judge finds that
service of summons by the sheriff is not suitable because of his direct or