Bill Text: NC S133 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (k) In counties utilizing electronic data processing equipment, the functions of preparing and maintaining custody of the master list of prospective jurors, the procedure for drawing and summoning panels of jurors, and the procedure for maintaining records of names of jurors who have served, been excused or disqualified, or whose service has been deferred may be performed by this equipment, except that decisions as to mental or physical competence of prospective jurors shall continue to be made by jury commissioners."
SECTION 2. G.S. 9‑2.1 is repealed.
SECTION 3. G.S. 9‑3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 9‑3. Qualifications of prospective jurors.
All persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the master jury list who are citizens of the State and residents of the county, who have not served as jurors during the preceding two years, who are 18 years of age or over, who are physically and mentally competent, who can understand the English language, who have not been convicted of a felony or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an indictment