Bill Text: NC S133 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Persons not qualified under this section are subject to challenge for cause."
SECTION 4. G.S. 9‑4 reads as rewritten:
"§
9‑4. Preparation and custody of alphabetized list. list;
access to list.
(a) As the master
jury list is prepared, the name and address of each qualified person
selected for the list shall be recorded and alphabetically arranged, written
on a separate card. The cards shall then be alphabetized and permanently
numbered, the numbers running consecutively with a different number on each
card. These cards shall constitute the jury list for the county. arranged.
The alphabetized list shall be maintained in filed with the