Bill Text: NC S133 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)
Status: (Passed) 2012-07-12 - Ch. SL 2012-180 [S133 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2011-S133-Chaptered.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
SESSION LAW 2012-180
SENATE BILL 133
AN ACT to ELIMINATE OBSOLETE PROVISIONS FROM, and MAKE clarifying changes to, the LAWS GOVERNING PREPARATION AND STORAGE OF JURY LISTS, AND TO EXEMPT PERSONS WHO HAVE BEEN LAWFULLY SUMMONED FOR JURY SERVICE FROM PAYING FERRY TOLLS TO TRAVEL TO AND FROM THEIR HOMES AND THE SITE OF THAT SERVICE.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 9‑2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 9‑2. Preparation of master jury list; sources of names.
(a) It shall be the duty of
the jury commission on July 1 of during every odd‑numbered
year to prepare a master list of prospective jurors qualified under this
Chapter to serve in the biennium beginning on January 1 of the next year.
Instead of providing a master list for an entire biennium, the
commission may prepare a master list each year if the senior regular
resident superior court judge requests in writing that it do so.