Bill Text: NC S133 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Jurors
who serve each week shall be discharged at the close of the weekly session or
sessions, unless actually engaged in the trial of a case, and then they shall
not be discharged until their service in that case is completed."
SECTION 6. G.S. 9‑6(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The judge shall inform the clerk of superior court of
persons excused under this section, and the clerk within 10 days shall so
notify the register of deeds, who shall note the excuse on the juror's card and
file it shall keep a record of excuses separate from the master separately
from the jury list."
SECTION 7. G.S. 9‑6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 9‑6.1. Requests to be excused.
(a) Any person summoned as
a juror who is 72 years or older and who wishes to be excused, deferred, or
exempted may make the request without appearing in person by filing a signed
statement of the ground of the request with the chief district court judge of
that district, or the district court judge or trial court administrator
designated by the chief district court judge pursuant to G.S. 9‑6(b),
at anytime any time five business days before the date upon which
the person is summoned to appear.
(b) Any person summoned as a juror who has a disability that could interfere with the person's ability to serve as a juror and who wishes to be excused, deferred, or exempted may make the request without appearing in person by filing a signed statement of the ground of the request, including a brief explanation of the disability that interferes with the person's ability to serve as a juror, with the chief district court judge of that district, or the district court judge or