Bill Text: NC S170 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2011-S170-Amended.html

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

S                                                                                                                                                    2

SENATE BILL 170

Judiciary II Committee Substitute Adopted 5/10/11

 

Short Title:        Clarify Nuisance Abatement Laws.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 2, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to change the nuisance abatement laws.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 19‑1  reads as rewritten:

"§ 19‑1.  What are nuisances under this Chapter.

(a)        The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place for the purpose wherein or whereon occur repeated acts of assignation, prostitution, gambling, illegal possession or sale of alcoholic beverages, illegal possession or sale of controlled substances as defined in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, or illegal possession or sale of obscene or lewd matter, as defined in this Chapter, shall constitute a nuisance. The remedy of forfeiture of real property provided in G.S. 19‑6.1 shall not apply to multifamily buildings containing more than four individual rental units.

(b)        The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place wherein or whereon are carried on, conducted, or permitted repeated acts which create and constitute a breach of the peace shall constitute a nuisance. The remedy of forfeiture of real property provided in G.S. 19‑6.1 shall not apply to multifamily buildings containing more than four individual rental units.

(b1)      The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place wherein or whereon are carried on, conducted, or permitted repeated activities or conditions which violate a local ordinance regulating sexually oriented businesses so as to contribute to adverse secondary impacts shall constitute a nuisance.

(b2)      The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership, or leasing of any building or place for the purpose of carrying on, conducting, or engaging in any activities in violation of G.S. 14‑72.7.