Bill Text: NC S489 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Legislative members may complete a term of service on the Committee even if they do not seek reelection or are not reelected to the General Assembly, but resignation or removal from service in the General Assembly constitutes resignation or removal from service on the Committee.

A member continues to serve until a successor is appointed. A vacancy shall be filled within 30 days by the officer who made the original appointment."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 120‑70.106 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑70.106.  Purpose and powers of Committee.

(a)        The Revenue LawsFinance and Economic Development Study Committee may:

(1)        Study the revenue laws of North Carolina and the administration of those laws.

(2)        Review the State's revenue laws to determine which laws need clarification, technical amendment, repeal, or other change to make the laws concise, intelligible, easy to administer, and equitable.

(3)        Call upon the Department of Revenue to cooperate with it in the study of the revenue laws.