Bill Text: NC S489 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)        Competition in video programming services.

(2)        The number of cable service subscribers, the price of cable service by service tier, and the technology used to deliver the service.

(3)        The deployment of broadband in the State.

The Committee must review the impact of this Article on these issues every two years and report its findings to the North Carolina General Assembly. The Committee must make its first report to the 2008 Session of the North Carolina General Assembly."

SECTION 2.(d)  G.S. 120‑70.107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑70.107.  Organization of Committee.

(a)        The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Revenue Laws Finance and Economic Development Study Committee. The Committee shall meet upon the joint call of the cochairs.

(b)        A quorum of the Committee is nine 11 members. No action may be taken except by a majority vote at a meeting at which a quorum is present. While in the discharge of its official duties, the Committee has the powers of a joint committee under G.S. 120‑19 and G.S. 120‑19.1 through G.S. 120‑19.4.

(c)        The Committee shall be funded by the Legislative Services Commission from appropriations made to the General Assembly for that purpose. Members of the Committee receive subsistence and travel expenses as provided in G.S. 120‑3.1 and G.S. 138‑5. The Committee may contract for consultants or hire employees in accordance with G.S. 120‑32.02. Upon approval of the Legislative Services Commission, the Legislative Services Officer shall assign professional staff to assist the Committee in its work. Upon the direction of the Legislative Services Commission, the Supervisors of Clerks of the Senate and of the House of Representatives shall assign clerical staff to the Committee. The expenses for clerical employees shall be borne by the Committee."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

feedback