Bill Text: NC S561 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] and is not excluded under subdivision (31e) of this section. This subdivision
does not affect the taxation of software not otherwise excluded by
subdivision (40) of this section.
…
(31e) A leasehold interest in real property that is exempt
under G.S. 105‑278.1 and is used to provide affordable housing for
employees of the unit of government that owns the property.
…."
SECTION 2.1.(b) This section is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2018.
PART III. AMEND VARIOUS DWI STATUTES
SECTION 3.1.(a) G.S. 15‑1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑1. Statute of limitations for misdemeanors.
The crimes of deceit and malicious
mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does
not exceed five dollars ($5.00), and all misdemeanors except malicious
misdemeanors, shall be presented or found by the grand jury charged within
two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards: Provided, that
if any indictment found within that time pleading shall be