Bill Text: NC S614 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or
subcontractor may include in the governing contract with an independent
contractor in the interstate or intrastate carrier industry who operates a
truck, tractor, or truck tractor trailer licensed by a governmental motor
vehicle regulatory agency an agreement for the independent contractor to
reimburse the cost of covering that independent contractor under the principal
contractor's, intermediate contractor's, or subcontractor's coverage of his
business."
SECTION 2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 97‑36 reads as rewritten:
"§ 97‑36.
Accidents taking place outside State; employees receiving compensation from
another state.state; reciprocity.
(a) Where an accident happens while the
employee is employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is one which
would entitle him or his the employee or the employee's dependents
or next of kin to compensation if it had happened in this State, then the
employee or his the employee's dependents or next of kin shall be
entitled to compensation (i) if the contract of employment was made in this