Bill Text: NC S614 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Whenever notice of intention to
cancel is required to be given by registered or certified mail, no cancellation
by the insurer shall be effective unless and until such method is employed
and completed. employed. Failure to send this notice, as provided in
this section, to any other person designated in the policy to receive notice of
cancellation invalidates the cancellation only as to that other person's
interest."
SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to insurance policies in effect on or after that date.
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 97‑19.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 97‑19.1. Truck, tractor, or truck tractor trailer driver's status as employee or independent contractor.
(a) An individual in the interstate or intrastate
carrier industry who operates a truck, tractor, or truck tractor trailer licensed
by a governmental motor vehicle regulatory agency for a motor carrier as
defined by G.S. 20‑4.01(21b) may be an employee or an independent
contractor under this Article dependent upon the application of the common law
test for determining employment status.
Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or
subcontractor, irrespective of whether such contractor regularly employs three
or more employees, who contracts with an individual in the interstate or
intrastate carrier industry who operates a truck, tractor, or truck tractor
trailer licensed by the United States Department of Transportation for
a motor carrier as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(21b) and who has not
secured the payment of compensation in the manner provided for employers set
forth in G.S. 97‑93 for himself personally and for his employees and
subcontractors, if any, shall be liable as an employer under this Article for
the payment of compensation and other benefits on account of the injury or
death of the independent contractor and his employees or subcontractors due to
an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work
covered by such contract.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a
principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall not be
liable as an employer under this Article for the payment of compensation on
account of the injury or death of the independent contractor if the principal
contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor (i) contracts with an
independent contractor who is an individual licensed by the United States
Department of Transportation and owns or leases the vehicle providing
service, (ii) the independent contractor personally operates or is