Bill Text: NC S675 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 130A‑101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A certificate of birth for each live birth, regardless of the gestation period, which occurs in this State shall be filed with the local registrar of the county in which the birth occurs within 10five days after the birth and shall be registered by the registrar if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this Article and the rules."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 130A‑101(b) reads as rewritten: