Bill Text: NC S675 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Passed) 2010-08-03 - Ch. SL 2010-185 [S675 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2010-S675-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
S 1
SENATE BILL 675
Short Title: Amend Public Health‑Related Laws. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senator Purcell. |
|
Referred to: |
Health Care. |
|
March 19, 2009
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to AMEND PUBLIC HEALTH‑RELATED LAWS TO clarify PROCEDURES FOR INVESTIGATING AND CONTROLLING COMMUNICABLE DISEASES and for filing birth certificates.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 15A‑534.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑534.3. Detention for communicable diseases.
If a judicial official conducting an initial appearance or
first appearance hearing finds probable cause that an individual was exposed
had a nonsexual exposure to the defendant in a manner that poses a
significant risk of transmission of the AIDS virus or Hepatitis B by such
defendant, the judicial official shall order the defendant to be detained for a