Bill Text: NC S675 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] health director or the State Health Director to examine, review, and obtain a
copy of medical or other records in their possession or under their control
which the State Health Director or a local health director determines pertain
to the (i) diagnosis, treatment, or prevention of a communicable disease or communicable
condition for a person infected, exposed, or reasonably suspected of being
infected or exposed to such a disease or condition, or (ii) the investigation
of a known or reasonably suspected outbreak of a communicable disease or
communicable condition."
SECTION 3. G.S. 130A‑101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A certificate of birth for each live birth,
regardless of the gestation period, which occurs in this State shall be filed
with the local registrar of the county in which the birth occurs within 10five
days after the birth and shall be registered by the registrar if it has been
completed and filed in accordance with this Article and the rules."
SECTION 4. G.S. 130A‑101(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) When a birth occurs in a hospital or other