Bill Text: NC S737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 6. A semiautomatic shotgun that has both of the following:
I. A folding or telescoping stock.
II. Any grip of the weapon, including a pistol grip, a thumbhole stock, or any other stock, the use of which would allow an individual to grip the weapon, resulting in any finger on the trigger hand in addition to the trigger finger being directly below any portion of the action of the weapon when firing.
7. A semiautomatic shotgun that has the ability to accept a detachable magazine.
8. A shotgun with a revolving cylinder.
(4) Historic edged weapon. Defined in G.S. 14‑409.12.
(4a) Long guns. A shotgun or rifle that is not considered an antique firearm or assault weapon, as those terms are defined under this section."
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 14‑403 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑403. Permit issued by sheriff; form of permit; expiration of permit.
The sheriffs of any and all counties of this State shall issue to any person, firm, or corporation in any county a permit to purchase or receive any weapon mentioned in this Article from any person, firm, or corporation offering to sell or dispose of the weapon. The permit shall expire five years from the date of issuance. The permit shall be a standard form created by the State Bureau of Investigation in consultation with the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, shall be of a uniform size and material, and shall be designed with security features intended to minimize the ability to counterfeit or replicate the permit and shall be set forth as follows:
North Carolina,
________ County.
I, ________, Sheriff of said
County, do hereby certify that I have conducted a criminal background check of
the applicant, ________ whose place of residence is ________ in ________ (or)
in ________ Township, ________ County, North Carolina, and have received no
information to indicate that it would be a violation of State or federal law
for the applicant to purchase, transfer, receive, or possess a handgun. The
applicant has further satisfied me as to his, her (or) their good moral
character. Therefore, a permit is issued to ________ to purchase one pistolpistol,
one assault weapon, or one long gun from any person, firm or corporation
authorized to dispose of the same.
This permit expires five years from its date of issuance.
This __ day of ______, ____.
Sheriff.
The standard permit created by this section shall be used statewide by the sheriffs of any and all counties and, when issued by a sheriff, shall also contain an embossed seal unique to the office of the issuing sheriff. "
SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 14‑404(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) One who is under an
indictment or information for or has been convicted in any state, or in any