Bill Text: NC S737 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] weapon, or long gun permitted in this Article does not violate a condition
of the pardon or restoration of firearms rights."
SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 14‑408.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Firearm. A handgun, assault weapon, shotgun, or rifle which expels a projectile by action of an explosion."
SECTION 3.(e) This section becomes effective December 1, 2018, and applies to the sale, giving away, transfer, purchase, or receiving of an assault weapon or long gun on or after that date.
part iv. prohibit sale of assault weapons or long guns to persons under a certain age
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 14‑269.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑269.7. Prohibitions on handguns for minors.
(a) Any minor who willfully
and intentionally possesses or carries a handgunhandgun, long gun, or
assault weapon is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) This section does not apply:
(1) To officers and enlisted
personnel of the Armed Forces of the United States when in discharge of their
official duties or acting under orders requiring them to carry handguns.handguns,
long gun, or assault weapons.
(2) To a minor who possesses
a handgunhandgun, long gun, or assault weapon for educational or
recreational purposes while the minor is supervised by an adult who is present.
(3) To an emancipated minor
who possesses such handgunhandgun, long gun, or assault weapon
inside his or her residence.
(4) To a minor who possesses
a handgunhandgun, long gun, or assault weapon while hunting or
trapping outside the limits of an incorporated municipality if he has on his
person written permission from a parent, guardian, or other person standing in
loco parentis.
(c) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Assault weapon. As defined in G.S. 14‑402.
(1a) Handgun. A firearm that has a short stock and is designed to be fired by the use of a single hand, or any combination of parts from which such a firearm can be assembled.
(1b) Long gun. As defined in G.S. 14‑402.
(2) Minor. AnyFor
possessing or carrying a handgun or long gun, any person under 18 years of
age. For possessing or carrying an assault weapon, any person under the age
of 21."
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 14‑315(a1) reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑315. Selling or giving weapons to minors.
(a) Sale of Weapons Other
Than Handguns.Handguns, Long Guns, and Assault Weapons. If a
person sells, offers for sale, gives, or in any way transfers to a minor any
pistol cartridge, brass knucks, bowie knife, dirk, shurikin, leaded cane, or
slungshot, the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and, in addition,
shall forfeit the proceeds of any sale made in violation of this section.
(a1) Sale of Handguns.Handguns,
Long Guns, and Assault Weapons. If a person sells, offers for sale,
gives, or in any way transfers to a minor any handgun as defined in G.S. 14‑269.7,handgun,
long gun, or assault weapon, the person is guilty of a Class H felony and,
in addition, shall forfeit the proceeds of any sale made in violation of this
section. This section does not apply in any of the following circumstances:
(1) The handgunhandgun,