Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] He The district attorney shall devote his
full time to the duties of his the office and shall not
engage in the private practice of law during his or her term."
MAINTAIN TRIAL COURT ADMINISTRATOR
SECTION 18B.13. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain the trial court administrator position serving Superior Court Districts 7B and 7C and ensure that the position remains filled during the 2014‑2015 fiscal year.
AUTHORIZE THE COURT TO ASSESS A FEE FOR THE COSTS OF THE SERVICES OF A PRIVATE HOSPITAL PERFORMING TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING FOR A PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT
SECTION 18B.14.(a) G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal
case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or
enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against
the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected.
No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written
order, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining that
there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs assessed under this section