Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] It shall be the duty of the Attorney General:
…
(2) To represent all State departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or other organized activities of the State which receive support in whole or in part from the State. Where the Attorney General represents a State department, agency, institution, commission, bureau, or other organized activity of the State which receives support in whole or in part from the State, the Attorney General shall act in conformance with Rule 1.2 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the North Carolina State Bar.
…."
SECTION 17.3A.(c) G.S. 114‑2.2 reads as rewritten:
"§
114‑2.2. Attorney General to approve consent Consent judgments.
(a) To be effective against the State, a consent judgment entered into by the State, a State department, State agency, State institution, or a State officer who is a party in his official capacity must be signed personally by the Attorney General. This power of approval may not be delegated to a deputy or assistant Attorney General or to any other subordinate. This subsection shall not apply to consent judgments that name as a party a State department, agency, institution, or officer.
(a1) Where a dispute, claim, or controversy names as a party a State department, agency, or institution, or officer, a consent judgment shall be approved by the head of the department, agency, or institution, or by the State officer, before the judgment may be entered.
(b) The provisions of this section are supplemental to G.S. 114‑2.1.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General by rule may delegate to a deputy or assistant Attorney General or to another subordinate the power to sign consent judgments in condemnation or eminent domain actions brought under the provisions of Chapters 40A or 136 of the General Statutes and consent judgments under the provision of Article 31 of Chapter 143 (Tort Claims Act) and Chapter 97 (Workers' Compensation Act) of the General Statutes."
SECTION 17.3A.(d) G.S. 114‑2.4 reads as rewritten:
"§
114‑2.4. Attorney General to render opinion on settlementSettlement
agreements.
(a) The Attorney General
shall review the terms of all proposed agreements entered into by the State or
a State department, agency, institution, or officer to settle or resolve
litigation or potential litigation, that involves the payment of public monies
in the sum of seventy‑five thousand dollars ($75,000) or more. In order
for such an agreement or contract to be effective against the State, the
Attorney General shall submit to the State or the State department, agency,
institution, or officer a written opinion regarding the terms of the proposed
agreement and the advisability of entering into the agreement, prior to
entering into the agreement. The written opinion required by this section shall
be maintained in the official file of the final settlement agreement. The
Attorney General by rule may delegate to a deputy or assistant Attorney General
or to another subordinate the authority to approve review settlement
agreements.
(b) Where a dispute, claim, or controversy names as a party a State department, agency, or institution, or officer, a proposed settlement agreement or other agreement that would dispose of the dispute, claim, or controversy shall be approved by the head of the department, agency, or institution, or by the State officer, before the agreement may be entered.
(b)(c) The
Attorney General shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations on all agreements entered into by the State or a State
department, agency, institution, or officer to settle or resolve litigation or
potential litigation, that involves the payment of public monies in the sum of
seventy‑five thousand dollars ($75,000) or more."
SECTION 17.3A.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law.