Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] This subsection only applies where the State or a political subdivision of the State is a party in the civil action. This subsection does not apply to facial challenges heard by a three-judge panel pursuant to G.S. 1-267.1."
SECTION 18B.16.(e) G.S. 7A‑27 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑27. Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divisions.
…
(a1) Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court from any order or judgment of a court, either final or interlocutory, that holds that an act of the General Assembly is facially invalid on the basis that the act violates the North Carolina Constitution or federal law. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to apply to appeals from orders of the trial courts pertaining to criminal proceedings, to proceedings under Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, to proceedings making a collateral attack on any judgment entered in a criminal proceeding, or to appeals from orders of the trial courts pertaining to civil proceedings filed by a taxpayer pursuant to G.S. 105‑241.17.
(b) Appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals in any of the following cases: