Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The study shall include (i) an evaluation of the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner within the Epidemiology Section of the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, and that Office's policies and procedures with respect to death investigations and (ii) recommendations for best practices in death investigations to achieve greater efficiencies.
OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCIES FOR OFFICE OF THE CHIEF MEDICAL EXAMINER
SECTION 12E.6.(a) G.S. 130A‑382 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑382. County medical examiners; appointment; term of office; vacancies.
One or more county medical
examiners for each county shall be appointed by the Chief Medical ExaminerThe
Chief Medical Examiner shall appoint one or more county medical examiners for
each county for a three‑year term. County medical examiners shall
be appointed from a list of physicians licensed to practice medicine in this
State submitted by the medical society of the county in which the appointment
is to be made. If no names are submitted by the society, the Chief Medical