Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] "FIRST IN FREEDOM" REGISTRATION PLATES
SECTION 34.28.(a) G.S. 20‑63 reads as rewritten:
"§
20‑63. Registration plates furnished by Division; requirements;
replacement of regular plates with First in Flight plates; plates or
First in Freedom plates; surrender and reissuance; displaying; preservation
and cleaning; alteration or concealment of numbers; commission contracts for
issuance.
…
(b) Every license plate must display the registration number assigned to the vehicle for which it is issued, the name of the State of North Carolina, which may be abbreviated, and the year number for which it is issued or the date of expiration.