Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The report shall include the
number of assistant district attorneys that the Administrative Office of the
Courts recommends to be allocated to each prosecutorial district and the caseload
and criteriaworkload formula established through the National Center for
State Courts on which each recommended allocation is based. Any reports
required under this subsection shall be made to the Joint Legislative
Commission of Governmental Operations, the House of Representatives and Senate
Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public, and the Fiscal Research
Division.
…."
SECTION 18B.7.(b) G.S. 7A‑63 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑63. Assistant district attorneys.
Each district attorney shall be
entitled to the number of full‑time assistant district attorneys set out
in this Subchapter, such number to be developed by the General Assembly
after consulting the workload formula established through the National Center
for State Courts, to be appointed by the district attorney, to serve at his
the district attorney's pleasure. A vacancy in the office of
assistant district attorney shall be filled in the same manner as the initial
appointment. An assistant district attorney shall take the same oath of office