Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 14.22. The Division of Air Quality of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall use the cash balance remaining in the I & M Air Pollution Control Account for operations in the 2014‑2015 fiscal year related to the development and implementation of air pollution control programs for mobile sources.
SECTION 14.23. The Division of Air Quality of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall use the cash balance remaining in the Water and Air Quality Account to administer its programs in fiscal year 2014‑2015.
SECTION 14.24.(a) G.S. 130A‑295.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑295.9. Solid waste disposal tax; use of proceeds.
It is the intent that the proceeds
of the solid waste disposal tax imposed by Article 5G of Chapter 105 of the
General Statutes credited to the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund
pursuant to G.S. 105‑187.63(1) shall be used only for the
following purposes:
(1) Funds credited
pursuant to G.S. 105‑187.63(1) to the Inactive Hazardous Sites
Cleanup Fund shall be used by the Department of Environment and Natural