Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] as an incident of special probation, but not including an activated suspended
sentence, shall not exceed one‑fourth the maximum penalty allowed by law.
In imposing a sentence of special probation, the judge may credit any time
spent committed or confined, as a result of the charge, to either the suspended
sentence or to the imprisonment required for special probation. The original
period of probation, including the period of imprisonment required for special
probation, shall be as specified in G.S. 15A‑1343.2(d), but may not
exceed a maximum of five years, except as provided by G.S. 15A‑1342(a).
The court may revoke, modify, or terminate special probation as otherwise
provided for probationary sentences."
SECTION 16C.1.(b) G.S. 15A‑1352 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑1352. Commitment to Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or local confinement facility.
(a) AExcept as
provided in subsection (f) of this section, a person sentenced to
imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine for
conviction of a misdemeanor under Article 84 of this Chapter shall be
committed for the term designated by the court to the custody of the Division
of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or to a local
confinement facility. If the sentence imposed for a misdemeanor is for a period
of 90 days or less, the commitment must be to a facility other than one
maintained by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public
Safety, except as provided in G.S. 148‑32.1(b). If the sentence or
sentences imposed require confinement for more than 180 days, the commitment
must be to the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of
Public Safety.Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program as provided in G.S. 148‑32.1
or, if the period is for 90 days or less, to a local confinement facility,
except as provided for in G.S. 148‑32.1(b).
If a person is sentenced to
imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine
under Article 84 of this Chapter, the sentencing judge shall may
make a finding of fact as to whether the person would be suitable for placement
in a county satellite jail/work release unit operated pursuant to
G.S. 153A‑230.3. If the sentencing judge makes a finding of fact