Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The executive order shall list the duration of the waiver and the activities to which the waiver applies. For purposes of this subdivision, "coastal sound" shall have the definition set forth in G.S. 113A‑103, and "replacement" shall not be interpreted to exclude a replacement that increases size or capacity or that is located in a different location than the component that is replaced."
SECTION 14.7.(j) G.S. 113A‑12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(7) The issuance of an executive order under G.S. 166A‑19.30(a)(5) waiving the requirement for an environmental document."
SECTION 14.7.(k) G.S. 113A‑52.01 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑52.01. Applicability of this Article.
This Article shall not apply to the following land‑disturbing activities:
…
(4) For the duration of an
emergency, activities essential to protect human life.life, including
activities specified in an executive order issued under G.S. 166A‑19.30(a)(5)."
SECTION 14.7.(l) G.S. 113A‑103(5)b.1. reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑103. Definitions.
As used in this Article:
…
(5) a.