Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Repositories of Criminal Histories, and any additional information required by
the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety in
accordance with G.S. 114‑19.30.G.S. 143B‑961.
The Board shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section
confidential. The Board shall collect any fees required by the Department of
JusticeDepartment of Public Safety and shall remit the fees to the Department
of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety for expenses associated with
conducting the criminal history record check."
SECTION 17.1.(oo) G.S. 101‑5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 101‑5. Name change application requirements; grounds for clerk to order or deny name change; certificate and record.
…
(e) The clerk shall forward the order granting the name change to:
…
(2) The Division of
Criminal Information at the State Bureau of Investigation,Department of
Public Safety, which shall update its records to show the name change.
…
(g) Upon information