Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] General may appoint (i) a deputy adjutant general who may hold the rank of
major general, and (ii) an two assistant adjutant adjutants
general for Army National Guard, and an assistant adjutant general for Air
National Guard, each of whom may hold the rank of brigadier general and who
shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The Adjutant General may also
employ staff members and other personnel as authorized by the Secretary and
funded."
SUBPART XVI‑C. DIVISION OF ADULT CORRECTION
ALL MISDEMEANANTS TO SERVE SENTENCES IN LOCAL CONFINEMENT FACILITIES
SECTION 16C.1.(a) G.S. 15A‑1351(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The judge may
sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal offense other
than impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, if based on the
defendant's prior record or conviction level as found pursuant to Article 81B
of this Chapter, an intermediate punishment is authorized for the class of
offense of which the defendant has been convicted. A defendant convicted of
impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 may also be sentenced to
special probation. Under a sentence of special probation, the court may suspend
the term of imprisonment and place the defendant on probation as provided in
Article 82, Probation, and in addition require that the defendant submit to a
period or periods of imprisonment in the custody of the Division of Adult
Correction of the Department of Public Safety or a designated local confinement
or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of
probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines.determines,
as provided in this subsection. For probationary sentences for misdemeanors,
including impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, all imprisonment under
this subsection shall be in a designated local confinement or treatment
facility. In addition to any other conditions of probation which the court
may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of
imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the
defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Division of Adult Correction of
the Department of Public Safety governing conduct of inmates, and this
condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court imposes it as a
part of the written order. IfExcept for probationary sentences for misdemeanors,
including impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, if imprisonment