Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Probation. – When the court places a defendant on probation, the probation officer
assigned to the defendant shall conduct a search of the defendant's name or
other identifying information against the registration information regarding
sex offenders compiled by the Division of Criminal Statistics of the
Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety in accordance with
Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes. The probation officer may
conduct the search using the Internet site maintained by the Division of
Criminal Statistics.Department of Public Safety."
SECTION 17.1.(ee) G.S. 15A‑298 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑298. Subpoena authority.
Pursuant to rules issued by the Attorney
General,State Bureau of Investigation, the Director of the State
Bureau of Investigation or the Director's designee may issue an administrative subpoena
to a communications common carrier or an electronic communications service to
compel production of business records if the records:
(1) Disclose information concerning local or long‑distance toll records or subscriber information; and