Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] This cost shall be assessed only in cases in which the expert witness provides testimony about the chemical analysis in the defendant's trial and shall be in addition to any cost assessed under subdivision (8a) of this subsection."
SECTION 18B.14.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2014, and applies to fees assessed or collected on or after that date.
THREE‑JUDGE PANEL TO RULE ON CLAIMS THAT AN ACT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY IS FACIALLY INVALID on the basis that the act violates the North Carolina Constitution or federal law
SECTION 18B.16.(a) Article 26A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 26A.
"Three‑Judge Panel
for Redistricting Challenges.Challenges and
for Certain Challenges to State Laws.
"§
1‑267.1. Three‑judge panel for actions challenging plans
apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts.districts;
claims challenging the facial validity of an act of the General Assembly.
(a) Any action challenging the validity of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts shall be filed in the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three‑judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County organized as provided by subsection (b) of this section.
(a1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section, any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three‑judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as provided by subsection (b2) of this section.
(b) Whenever any person files in the Superior Court of Wake County any action challenging the validity of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the senior resident superior court judge of Wake County, who shall be the presiding judge of the three‑judge panel required by subsection (a) of this section. Upon receipt of that complaint, the senior resident superior court judge of Wake County shall notify the Chief Justice, who shall appoint two additional resident superior court judges to the three‑judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County to hear and determine the action. Before making those appointments, the Chief Justice shall consult with the North Carolina Conference of Superior Court Judges, which shall provide the Chief Justice with a list of recommended appointments.