Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] connection with the pursuit and apprehension of an escaped inmate from the
facility."
SECTION 17.1.(mmm) G.S. 153A‑94.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A‑94.2. Criminal history record checks of employees permitted.
The board of commissioners may
adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances concerning a
requirement that any applicant for employment be subject to a criminal history
record check of State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories conducted
by the Department of Justice Department of Public Safety in
accordance with G.S. 114‑19.14.G.S. 143B‑945.
The local or regional public employer may consider the results of these
criminal history record checks in its hiring decisions."
SECTION 17.1.(nnn) G.S. 160A‑164.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑164.2. Criminal history record check of employees permitted.
The council may adopt or provide
for rules and regulations or ordinances concerning a requirement that any
applicant for employment be subject to a criminal history record check of State
and National Repositories of Criminal Histories conducted by the Department
of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety in accordance with G.S. 114‑19.14.G.S. 143B‑945.
The city may consider the results of these criminal history record checks in