Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] fee is twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) per device. For a mobile device, the
additional monthly fee is twelve dollars ($12.00) per device.
(2) The Division of
Criminal InformationDepartment may impose a monthly device fee on
agencies that access the Police Criminal Information Network
through some other approved means. The amount of the monthly device fee varies
depending upon the type of device. For a desktop device, the monthly fee is
twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) per device. For a mobile device, the fee is
twelve dollars ($12.00) per device."
SECTION 17.1.(ww) G.S. 114‑12, recodified as G.S. 143B‑915 by subsection (j) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑915. Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties.
In order to secure a more
effective administration of the criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime,
and to procure the speedy apprehension of criminals, the Attorney General
shall set upthere is established the State Bureau of Investigation,
which shall be administratively located in the Division of Law
Enforcement of the Department of Justice a division to be designated as
the State Bureau of Investigation. Public Safety. The Bureau shall be an
independent agency under the direction and supervision of the Director of the
Bureau. The Director shall be the chief executive officer of the Bureau.
Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, the Director shall have such
authority as is necessary to direct and oversee the Bureau, and may delegate
any duties and responsibilities necessary to ensure the proper management of
the Bureau. The Department of Public Safety shall provide administrative
support to the Bureau. The Division State Bureau of Investigation
shall have charge of and administer the agencies and activities herein set
up for the identification of criminals, for their apprehension, and
investigation and preparation of evidence to be used in criminal courts; and
the said Bureau shall have charge of investigation of criminal matters herein
especially mentioned, and of such other crimes and criminal procedure as the
Governor may direct.
In the personnel of the Bureau shall be included a sufficient number of persons of training and skill in the investigation of crime and in the preparation of evidence as to be of service to local enforcement officers, under the direction of the Governor, in criminal matters of major importance.
The State radio system shall be
made available to the Bureau Laboratory for use in its work."
SECTION 17.1.(xx) G.S. 114‑14, recodified as G.S. 143B‑917 by subsection (j) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§
143B‑917. General powers and duties of Director and assistants.law
enforcement officers of the State Bureau of Investigation.