Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The notice shall include details about the grant and a brief summary of any anticipated policy implications of accepting the grant."
PROPERTY INSURANCE SYSTEM FOR CHARTER SCHOOLS
SECTION 8.10. G.S. 115C‑533 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C‑533. Duty of State Board to operate insurance system.
The State Board of Education shall have the duty to manage and operate a system of insurance for public school property. The State Board may offer a system of property insurance to any charter schools approved pursuant to G.S. 115C‑238.29D."
SECTION 8.11.(a) Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 32E.
"North Carolina Education Endowment Fund.
"§ 115C‑472.16. Establishment of the North Carolina Education Endowment Fund.
(a) There is established the North Carolina Education Endowment Fund. The Fund shall be a special fund consisting of (i) moneys credited to it under G.S. 20‑81.12 from the sale of "I Support Teachers" special registration plates; (ii) proceeds of any gifts, grants, or contributions to the State that are specifically designated for inclusion in the Fund; (iii) appropriations made to it by the General Assembly; and (iv) interest accrued to it thereon.