Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] constitute prima facie evidence regarding the person's qualifications. The
analyst shall attach the affidavit to the laboratory report and shall provide
the affidavit to the investigating officer and the district attorney in the
prosecutorial district in which the criminal charges are pending. An affidavit
by a forensic analyst sworn to and properly executed before an official
authorized to administer oaths is admissible in evidence without further
authentication in any criminal proceeding with respect to the forensic analysis
administered and the procedures followed."
SECTION 17.1.(v) G.S. 14‑16.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑16.9. Officers‑elect to be covered.
Any person who has been elected to
any office covered by this Article but has not yet taken the oath of office
shall be considered to hold the office for the purpose of this Article and G.S. 114‑15.G.S. 143B‑919."
SECTION 17.1.(w) G.S. 14‑132(c)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Designated by the Attorney
GeneralDirector of the State Bureau of Investigation in accordance
with G.S. 114‑20.1.G.S. 143B‑987."
SECTION 17.1.(x) G.S. 14‑208.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑208.6. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(1c) "Division""Department"
means the Division of Criminal Information of the Department of Justice.Department
of Public Safety.
…
(8) "Statewide
registry" means the central registry compiled by the Division Department
in accordance with G.S. 14‑208.14.
…."