Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (6) A cross‑divisional comparison summary document, not to exceed one page in length, which includes the divisional performance data described in subdivision (2) of this section as well as the most deficient roads and bridges in each division.
On the basis of the report and from
funds available, the Department of Transportation shall develop a statewide
annual maintenance program for the State highway system, which shall be subject
to the approval of the Board of Transportation and is consistent with
performance standards.
…."
SECTION 34.11.(d) G.S. 136‑44.16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑44.16. Authorized use of contract maintenance resurfacing program funds.
(a) Of the contract maintenance resurfacing program funds appropriated by the General Assembly to the Department of Transportation, an amount not to exceed fifteen percent (15%) of the Board of Transportation's allocation of these funds may be used for widening existing narrow pavements.
(b) The uses of slurry seal treatments, microsurfacing treatments, and thin lift asphalt overlays for pavement preservation treatments are authorized uses of contract maintenance resurfacing program funds."