Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] retardation professionals, psychologists, social workers, persons in loco
parentis, a member of a multidisciplinary evaluation team, a designated agency,
a disinterested public agent or agency, a guardian ad litem, a guardian of the
estate, an interim guardian, a successor guardian, an officer, official,
employee or agent of the Department of Health and Human Services, or any other
interested persons including, if applicable to the ward's situation, group home
parents or supervisors, employers, members of the staff of a treatment
facility, or foster parents."
SECTION 12D.4.(b) G.S. 35A‑1242 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1242. Status reports for incompetent wards.
(a) Any corporation or
disinterested public agent that is guardian of the person for an incompetent
person, within six months after being appointed, shall file an initial status
report with the designated agency, if there is one, or with the clerk. the
clerk and submit a copy of the initial status report to the designated agency,
if there is one. Such guardian shall file a second status report with the