Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Once the three‑judge panel has ruled and all appeal rights have been exhausted, the matter shall be transferred or remanded to the three‑judge panel or the trial court in which the action originated for resolution of any outstanding matters, as appropriate."
SECTION 18B.16.(d) G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 62, reads as rewritten:
"Rule 62. Stay of proceedings to enforce a judgment.
(a) Automatic stay; exceptions – Injunctions and receiverships. – Except as otherwise stated herein, no execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of the time provided in the controlling statute or rule of appellate procedure for giving notice of appeal from the judgment.