Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 17.1.(s) G.S. 7A‑349 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑349. Criminal history record check; denial of employment, contract, or volunteer opportunity.
The Judicial Department may deny
employment, a contract, or a volunteer opportunity to any person who refuses to
consent to a criminal history check authorized under G.S. 114‑19.19G.S. 143B‑950
and may dismiss a current employee, terminate a contractor, or terminate a
volunteer relationship if that employee, contractor, or volunteer refuses to
consent to a criminal history record check authorized under G.S. 114‑19.19.G.S. 143B‑950."
SECTION 17.1.(t) G.S. 7B‑1904 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1904. Order for secure or nonsecure custody.
The custody order shall be in
writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person
to assume custody of the juvenile and to make due return on the order. The
official executing the order shall give a copy of the order to the juvenile's
parent, guardian, or custodian. If the order is for nonsecure custody, the
official executing the order shall also give a copy of the petition and order
to the person or agency with whom the juvenile is being placed. If the order is
for secure custody, copies of the petition and custody order shall accompany