Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services and the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall keep all information pursuant to this section confidential. The Department of Public Safety shall charge a reasonable fee for conducting the checks of the criminal history records authorized by this section."
SECTION 17.1.(bbb) G.S. 114‑20, recodified as G.S. 143B‑986 by subsection (n) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑986. Authority to provide protection to certain public officials.
The North Carolina State Bureau of
Investigation is authorized to provide protection to public officials who
request it, and who, in the discretion of the Director of the Bureau with
the approval of the Attorney General, demonstrate a need for such
protection. The Director of the Bureau shall notify the Governor whenever
the State Bureau of Investigation provides protection to public officials
pursuant to this section. The bureau shall not provide protection for any
individual other than the Governor for a period greater than 30 days without
review and reapproval approval by the Attorney General.Governor.
This review and reapproval shall be required at the end of each 30‑day
period."
SECTION 17.1.(ccc) G.S. 114‑20.1, recodified as G.S. 143B‑987 by subsection (n) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑987. Authority to designate areas for protection of public officials.
(a) The Attorney GeneralDirector
of the State Bureau of Investigation is authorized to designate buildings
and grounds which constitute temporary residences or temporary offices of any
public official being protected under authority of G.S. 114‑20,G.S. 143B‑986,
or any area that will be visited by any such official, a public building or
facility during the time of such use.
(b) The Attorney General
or the Director of the State Bureau of InvestigationDirector of the