Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Accordingly, the General Assembly hereby authorizes the remaining sum of two million two hundred two thousand eight hundred eighty‑three dollars ($2,202,883) to be funded with receipts or from other non‑General Fund sources available to Appalachian State University during the 2014‑2015 fiscal year.
PART XXXVII. FINANCE PROVISIONS
CLARIFY "NET GENERAL FUND TAX COLLECTED" FOR PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATE REDUCTION TRIGGER
SECTION 37.1.(a) G.S. 105‑130.3C reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑130.3C. Rate reduction trigger.
(a) Trigger. – If
the amount of net General Fund tax collected in fiscal year 2014‑2015 or
fiscal year 2015‑2016 exceeds the anticipated General Fund tax
collections targeted amount for that fiscal year, the rate of tax
set in G.S. 105‑130.3 may be decreased in accordance with this
section effective for the taxable year that begins on the following January 1.
The amount of net General Fund tax collected for a fiscal year is the amount reported
by the State Controller in the State's Comprehensive Annual Financial Report,
required to be prepared under G.S. 143B‑426.39. The Secretary
must monitor the net General Fund tax collections and notify taxpayers
if the rate decreases under this section. The rate is decreased by one percent
(1%) if net General Fund tax collections for fiscal year 2014‑2015 exceed
the targeted amount of twenty billion two hundred million dollars
($20,200,000,000). The rate is decreased by one percent (1%) if net General
Fund tax collections for fiscal year 2015‑2016 exceed the targeted
amount of twenty billion nine hundred seventy‑five million dollars
($20,975,000,000). Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1,
2017, the rate of tax set in G.S. 105‑130.3 is the rate determined
in accordance with this section.
(b) Tax Collections. – For purposes of this section, the amount of net General Fund tax collected for a fiscal year is the amount of net revenue as reported by the Department of Revenue's June Statement of Collection as "Total General Fund Revenue" for the 12-month period that ended the previous June 30, modified as follows:
(1) Less any large one‑time, nonrecurring revenue as reported to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly by the Department and verified by the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly.
(2) Adjusted by any changes in net collections resulting from the suspension or termination of transfers out of General Fund tax collections."
SECTION 37.1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
MODIFY COUNTY HOLD HARMLESS FOR REPEALED LOCAL TAXES
SECTION 37.2.(a) Effective July 1, 2014, G.S. 105‑523 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑523. County hold harmless for repealed local taxes.
(a) Intent. – It is the
intent of the General Assembly that each county benefit by at least five
hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) three hundred seventy‑five
thousand dollars ($375,000) annually from the exchange of a portion of the
local sales and use taxes for the State's agreement to assume the
responsibility for the non‑administrative costs of Medicaid.
(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
…
(2) Hold harmless threshold.
– The amount of a county's Medicaid service costs and Medicare Part D clawback
payments assumed by the State under G.S. 108A‑54 for the fiscal
year, less five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).three hundred
seventy‑five thousand dollars ($375,000). A county's Medicaid service
costs for fiscal years 2008‑2009, 2009‑2010, and 2010‑2011
are determined without regard to the changes made to the Federal Medical
Assistance Percentage by section 5001 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment
Act of 2009.
…."
SECTION 37.2.(b) Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 105‑523, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑523. County hold harmless for repealed local taxes.
(a) Intent. – It is the
intent of the General Assembly that each county benefit by at least three
hundred seventy‑five thousand dollars ($375,000)two hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($250,000) annually from the exchange of a portion of the
local sales and use taxes for the State's agreement to assume the
responsibility for the non‑administrative costs of Medicaid.
(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
…
(2) Hold harmless threshold.
– The amount of a county's Medicaid service costs and Medicare Part D clawback
payments assumed by the State under G.S. 108A‑54 for the fiscal
year, less three hundred seventy‑five thousand dollars ($375,000).two
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). A county's Medicaid service
costs for fiscal years 2008‑2009, 2009‑2010, and 2010‑2011
are determined without regard to the changes made to the Federal Medical
Assistance Percentage by section 5001 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment
Act of 2009.
…."
SECTION 37.2.(c) Effective July 1, 2016, G.S. 105‑523, as amended by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑523. County hold harmless for repealed local taxes.
(a) Intent. – It is the
intent of the General Assembly that each county benefit by at least two
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)one hundred twenty‑five
thousand dollars ($125,000) annually from the exchange of a portion of the
local sales and use taxes for the State's agreement to assume the
responsibility for the non‑administrative costs of Medicaid.
(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
…
(2) Hold harmless threshold.
– The amount of a county's Medicaid service costs and Medicare Part D clawback
payments assumed by the State under G.S. 108A‑54 for the fiscal
year, less two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).one hundred
twenty‑five thousand dollars ($125,000). A county's Medicaid service
costs for fiscal years 2008‑2009, 2009‑2010, and 2010‑2011
are determined without regard to the changes made to the Federal Medical
Assistance Percentage by section 5001 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment
Act of 2009.
…."
SECTION 37.2.(d) Effective July 1, 2017, G.S. 105‑523, as amended by subsection (c) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑523. County hold harmless for repealed local taxes.
(a) Intent. – It is the
intent of the General Assembly that each county benefit by at least one
hundred twenty‑five thousand dollars ($125,000) annuallybe held
harmless from the exchange of a portion of the local sales and use taxes
for the State's agreement to assume the responsibility for the non‑administrative
costs of Medicaid.
(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
…
(2) Hold harmless threshold.
– The amount of a county's Medicaid service costs and Medicare Part D clawback
payments assumed by the State under G.S. 108A‑54 for the fiscal year,
less one hundred twenty‑five thousand dollars ($125,000).year.
A county's Medicaid service costs for fiscal years 2008‑2009, 2009‑2010,
and 2010‑2011 are determined without regard to the changes made to the
Federal Medical Assistance Percentage by section 5001 of the American Recovery
and Reinvestment Act of 2009.
…."
MODULAR/MANUFACTURED HOME SALES TAX
SECTION 37.3.(a) G.S. 105‑164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"§ 105‑164.13. Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
…
(64) Fifty percent (50%) of the sales price of a modular home or a manufactured home, including all accessories attached when delivered to the purchaser."
SECTION 37.3.(b) This section becomes effective September 1, 2014, and applies to sales made on or after that date.