Bill Text: NC S744 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 5.2.(g) G.S. 18C‑115 reads as rewritten:
"§ 18C‑115. Reports.
The Commission shall send
quarterly and annual reports on the operations of the Commission to the
Governor, State Treasurer, the Lottery Oversight Committee, and to the
General Assembly. The reports shall include complete statements of lottery
revenues, prize disbursements, expenses, net revenues, and all other financial
transactions involving lottery funds, including the occurrence of any
audit."
SECTION 5.2.(h) Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 34.
"Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery.
"§ 120‑295. Creation and membership of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery.
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery is established. The Committee consists of 14 members as follows:
(1) Seven members of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, at least one of whom is a member of the minority party; and
(2) Seven members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one of whom is a member of the minority party.
(b) Terms on the Committee are for two years and begin on the convening of the General Assembly in each odd‑numbered year. Members may complete a term of service on the Committee even if they do not seek reelection or are not reelected to the General Assembly, but resignation or removal from service in the General Assembly constitutes resignation or removal from service on the Committee.
(c) A member continues to serve until a successor is appointed. A vacancy shall be filled within 30 days by the officer who made the original appointment.
"§ 120‑296. Purpose and powers of Committee.
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery shall examine, on a continuing basis, the operations of the North Carolina State Lottery.