Bill Text: NC S773 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
part I. Modification of slayer statute
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 31A‑6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 31A‑6. Survivorship property.
(a) Where the slayer and the decedent hold property
with right of survivorship as joint tenants, joint owners, joint obligees or otherwise,
otherwise, the following apply:
(1) the The decedent's share thereof
shall passpasses immediately upon the death of the decedent to
his estate, decedent's death to the decedent's estate.
(2) and theThe slayer's share
shall be held by the slayer during his lifetimefor life and at his
the slayer's death shall pass to the estate of the decedent.
During his lifetime, the slayer shall have the right to the income from his
share of the property subject to the rights of creditors of the slayer.decedent's
estate.
(b) Where three or more persons, including the slayer
and the decedent, hold property with right of survivorship as joint tenants,
joint owners, joint obligees or otherwise, the portion of the decedent's
share which would have accrued to the slayer as a result of the death of the
decedent shall pass to the estate of the decedent. If the slayer becomes the
final survivor, one half of the property then held by the slayer shall pass