Bill Text: NC S773 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] any other county of this State as against lien creditors or purchasers for
valuable consideration from the intestate heirs at law of a decedent unless a
certified copy of the will is and a certified copy of the certificate
of probate of the will are filed in the office of the clerk of superior
court in the county where the real property lies within the time limitation set
forth in subsection (b) of this section."
SECTION 2.3. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2014, and applies to estates of decedents dying before, on, or after that date.
part III. delete statutory forms in G.S. 1C‑1603
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 1C‑1603 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1C‑1603. Procedure for setting aside exempt property.
(a) Motion or Petition; Notice. –
(1) A judgment debtor may have his exempt property
designated by motion afterAfter judgment has been entered against him.a
judgment debtor, that person's exempt property may be designated by motion.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1224, s. 10.