Bill Text: NC S781 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The Committee shall examine the various procedures used by the entities that conduct administrative hearings under Article 3A to identify areas of consistency and inconsistency with the purpose of designing procedures that are applicable to all Article 3A hearings and that ensure that the hearings provide a meaningful opportunity to be heard and for dispute resolution. The Joint Regulatory Reform Committee shall report its findings and recommendations to the 2012 Regular Session of the 2011 General Assembly.

SECTION 59.(a)  G.S. 113A‑12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑12.  Environmental document not required in certain cases.

No environmental document shall be required in connection with:

(1)        The construction, maintenance, or removal of an electric power line, water line, sewage line, stormwater drainage line, telephone line, telegraph line, cable television line, data transmission line, or natural gas line within or across the right‑of‑way of any street or highway.