Bill Text: NC S781 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 29.  G.S. 74‑58(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The effective date of any suspension or revocation shall be 30 days following the date of the decision. The filing of a petition for a contested case under G.S. 74‑61 shall stay the effective date until the Commission makes issuance of a final decision. If the Department finds at the time of its initial decision that any delay in correcting a violation would result in imminent peril to life or danger to property or to the environment, it shall promptly initiate a proceeding for injunctive relief under G.S. 74‑64 hereof and Rule 65 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. The pendency of any appeal from a suspension or revocation of a permit shall have no effect upon an action for injunctive relief."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 74‑61 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑61.  Administrative and judicial review of decisions.

An applicant, permittee, or affected person may contest a decision of the Department to deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a permit or a reclamation plan, to refuse to release part or all of a bond or other security, or to assess a civil penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B‑23 within 30 days after the Department makes the decision. The Commission shall make the final decision in a contested case under this section. Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs judicial review of a decision of the Commission."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 74‑85 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑85.  Administrative and judicial review of decisions.

Any affected person may contest a decision of the Department to approve, deny, suspend, or revoke a permit, to require additional abandonment work, to refuse to release part or all of a bond or other security, or to assess a civil penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B‑23 within 30 days after the Department makes the decision. The Commission shall make the final decision in a contested case under this section.