Bill Text: NC S851 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Commission of Anatomy

SECTION 1.5.(a)  Part 1 of Article 1B of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, except G.S. 130A‑33.22, is repealed.

SECTION 1.5.(b)  G.S. 130A‑29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑29. Commission for Public Health – Creation, powers and duties.

(a)        The Commission for Public Health is created with the authority and duty to adopt rules to protect and promote the public health.

(b)        The Commission is authorized to adopt rules necessary to implement the public health programs administered by the Department as provided in this Chapter.

(c)        The Commission shall adopt rules:

…

(11)      Pertaining to the distribution of dead human bodies and parts thereof for the purpose of promoting the study of anatomy in the State of North Carolina. The Commission is authorized to receive dead bodies pursuant to G.S. 130A‑412.13 and to be a donee of a body or parts thereof pursuant to Part 3A of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes known as the Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act and to distribute such bodies or parts thereof pursuant to the rules adopted by the Commission.

(d)        The Commission is authorized to create:

(1)        Metropolitan water districts as provided in G.S. 162A‑33;

(2)        Sanitary districts as provided in Part 2 of Article 2 of this Chapter; and

(3)        Mosquito control districts as provided in Part 2 of Article 12 of this Chapter.

(e)        Rules adopted by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department."

SECTION 1.5.(c)  G.S. 130A‑33.32 is recodified as G.S. 130A‑33.1 and reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑33.1. Commission of Anatomyfor Public Health – Reference to former Board of Anatomy in testamentary disposition.

A testamentary disposition of a body or part thereof to the former Board of Anatomy shall be deemed in all respects to be a disposition to the Commission of Anatomy.for Public Health."

SECTION 1.5.(d)  G.S. 130A‑398 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑398.  Limitation on right to perform autopsy.

The right to perform an autopsy shall be limited to those cases in which:

…

(2)        The Commission of Anatomy,for Public Health, acting pursuant to G.S. 130A‑415, has given written consent for an autopsy to be performed on an unclaimed body;

…."

SECTION 1.5.(e)  G.S. 130A‑412.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑412.13.  Persons that may receive anatomical gift; purpose of anatomical gift.

(a)        An anatomical gift may be made to the following persons named in the document of gift:

(1)        A hospital; accredited medical school, dental school, college, or university; organ procurement organization; or other appropriate person, including the Commission on Anatomy,for Public Health, for research or education;

(2)        Subject to subsection (b) of this section, an individual designated by the person making the anatomical gift if the individual is the recipient of the body part;

(3)        An eye bank or tissue bank.

…."

SECTION 1.5.(f)  G.S. 130A‑415 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑415.  Unclaimed bodies; bodies claimed by the Lifeguardianship Council of the Association for Retarded Citizens of North Carolina; disposition.

(a)        Any person, including officers, employees and agents of the State or of any unit of local government in the State, undertakers doing business within the State, hospitals, nursing homes or other institutions, having physical possession of a dead body shall make reasonable efforts to contact relatives of the deceased or other persons who may wish to claim the body for final disposition.