Bill Text: NC S851 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)        Fifteen Five members appointed by the Governor, consisting of:

a.         Three representativesOne representative from the Jacksonville community.

b.         Three representativesOne representative from the Havelock community.

c.         Three representativesOne representative from the Goldsboro community.

d.         Three representativesOne representative from the Fayetteville community.

e.         Three One public members from across the State.member who is a veteran.

…."

 

Minority Health Advisory Council

SECTION 2.20.  Effective July 1, 2012, G.S. 130A‑33.44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑33.44. Minority Health Advisory Council – members; selection; quorum; compensation.

(a)        The Minority Health Advisory Council in the Department shall consist of 15 nine members to be appointed as follows:

(1)        Five Three members shall be appointed by the Governor.