Bill Text: NC S851 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.25.  Effective July 1, 2012, the U.S.S. North Carolina Battleship Commission shall be limited to 12 members.  By August 1, 2012, the Governor shall eliminate six of the appointments made by the Governor to the Commission, established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑73.

 

North Carolina Child Care Commission

SECTION 2.26.  Effective July 1, 2012, the North Carolina Child Care Commission shall be limited to 15 members.  By August 1, 2012, the Governor shall eliminate two of the appointments made by the Governor to the Commission, established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑168.3.

 

North Carolina Coastal Resources Commission

SECTION 2.27.  Effective July 1, 2012, G.S. 113A‑104 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑104. Coastal Resources Commission.

(a)        Established. – The General Assembly hereby establishes within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources a commission to be designated the Coastal Resources Commission.

(b)        Composition. – The Coastal Resources Commission shall consist of 15 nine members appointed by the Governor, as follows:

(1)        One who shall at the time of appointment be actively connected with or have experience in commercial fishing.