Bill Text: NC S851 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] These powers and duties include the following:

…

(7)        Reporting required prior to grant awards. – Prior to any notification of proposed grant awards to State agencies for use in pursuing the objectives of the Governor's Crime Commission pursuant to sub‑subdivisions a. through g. of subdivision (8) of this section, the Secretary shall report to the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Committees for review of the proposed grant awards.

…."

SECTION 1.19.(d)  G.S. 15A‑1336 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1336. Compliance with criminal case firearm notification requirements of the federal Violence Against Women Act.

The Administrative Office of the Courts, in cooperation with the North Carolina Coalition Against Domestic Violence and the North Carolina Governor's Crime Commission,Violence, shall develop a form to comply with the criminal case firearm notification requirements of the Violence Against Women Act of 2005."

SECTION 1.19.(e)  The prefatory language in G.S. 164‑42.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 164‑42.1.  Policy recommendations.