Bill Text: NC S851 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] All appointed local board members shall avoid conflicts of interests and the appearance of impropriety. Should instances arise when a conflict may be perceived, any individual who may benefit directly or indirectly from the partnership's disbursement of funds shall abstain from participating in any decision or deliberations by the partnership regarding the disbursement of funds.

…."

 

Commission for Public Health

SECTION 2.32.  Effective July 1, 2012, G.S. 130A‑30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑30. Commission for Public Health – Members; selection; quorum; compensation.

(a)        The Commission for Public Health shall consist of 13 11 members, four of whom shall be elected by the North Carolina Medical Society and nine seven of whom shall be appointed by the Governor.