Bill Text: NC S851 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] No member of the State Team, a Local Team, nor any person who attends a meeting of the State Team or a Local Team, may testify in any proceeding about what transpired at the meeting, about information presented at the meeting, or about opinions formed by the person as a result of the meetings. This subsection shall not, however, prohibit a person from testifying in a civil or criminal action about matters within that person's independent knowledge.

…."

SECTION 1.14.(e)  G.S. 7B‑1414 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1414. Administration; funding.

(a)        To the extent of funds available, the chairs of the Task Force and State Team may hire staff or consultants to assist the Task Force and the State Team in completing their duties.

(b)        Members, staff, and consultants of the Task Force or State Team shall receive travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138‑5 or G.S. 138‑6, as the case may be, paid from funds appropriated to implement this Article and within the limits of those funds.

(c)        With the approval of the Legislative Services Commission, legislative staff and space in the Legislative Building and the Legislative Office Building may be made available to the Task Force."

SECTION 1.14.(f)  G.S. 7B‑2902 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑2902.  Disclosure in child fatality or near fatality cases.

(a)        The following definitions apply in this section:

…

(2)        Findings and information. – A written summary, as allowed by subsections (c) through (f) of this section, of actions taken or services rendered by a public agency following receipt of information that a child might be in need of protection.