Bill Text: NC S851 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The chairperson shall serve not more than two successive two‑year terms as chair.

Members of the Commission shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses as provided in G.S. 138‑5.

A majority of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.

All clerical and other services required by the Commission shall be supplied by the Secretary of Cultural Resources.

The Commission shall meet at least twice a year.

…."

 

Local Health Department Accreditation Board

SECTION 2.17.  Effective July 1, 2012, G.S. 130A‑34.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑34.1. Accreditation of local health departments; board established.

(a)        The Local Health Department Accreditation Board is established within the North Carolina Institute for Public Health. The Board shall be composed of 17 9 members appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services as follows:

(1)        Four Two shall be county commissioners recommended by the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, and four two shall be members of a local board of health as recommended by the Association of North Carolina Boards of Health.

(2)        Three Two local health directors.

(3)        Three Two staff members from the Division of Public Health, Department of Health and Human Services.