Bill Text: NC S851 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The appointing officer shall make a replacement appointment to serve for the unexpired term in the case of a vacancy.

The members of the Economic Development Board shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses payable to members of State Boards and agencies generally pursuant to G.S. 138‑5 and G.S. 138‑6, as the case may be. The members of the Economic Development Board who are members of the General Assembly shall not receive per diem but shall receive necessary travel and subsistence expenses at rates prescribed by G.S. 120‑3.1.

…."

 

North Carolina Financial Literacy Council

SECTION 2.7.  Effective July 1, 2012, G.S. 114‑51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑51. Membership; terms; quorum.

(a)        The Council shall consist of 18 nine members appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor. The Governor shall designate a chair from among the members of the Council. Membership shall be as follows:

(1)        Ten Six members from government agencies with responsibility for programs and services related to financial education, financial services, and related economic stability efforts.