Bill Text: NC S851 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The State Bureau of Investigation shall participate in the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas (HIDTA) program, assist in coordinating the drug control efforts between local and State law enforcement agencies, and monitor the implementation and effectiveness of the electronic record‑keeping requirements included in G.S. 90‑113.52A and G.S. 90‑113.56. The SBI shall include its findings in the report to the Commission required by this section."

SECTION 1.32.(c)  G.S. 114‑19.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑19.01.  Study and report on use of pseudoephedrine products to make methamphetamine.

The State Bureau of Investigation shall study issues regarding the use of pseudoephedrine products to make methamphetamine, including any data on the use of particular pseudoephedrine products in that regard, pertinent law enforcement statistics, trends observed, and other relevant information, and report annually to the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, the Legislative Commission on Methamphetamine Abuse, and the Joint Governmental Operations Subcommittee onJoint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety."

 

Mine Safety and Health Advisory Council

SECTION 1.33.  G.S. 74‑24.2(2) and G.S. 74‑24.6 are repealed.