Bill Text: NC S851 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e)        The North Carolina Center for Nursing shall be administered by The University of North Carolina through the Center's Board of Directors established under this section.Carolina."

SECTION 1.13.(b)  G.S. 126‑5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.

…

(c1)      Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:

…

(16)      The executive director and one associate director of the North Carolina Center for Nursing established under Article 9F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.

…."

 

North Carolina Child Fatality Task Force

SECTION 1.14.(a)  G.S. 7B‑1402, 7B‑1403, and 7B‑1412 are repealed.

SECTION 1.14.(b)  G.S. 7B‑1401 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1401.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Additional Child Fatality. – Any death of a child that did not result from suspected abuse or neglect and about which no report of abuse or neglect had been made to the county department of social services within the previous 12 months.

(2)        Local Team. – A Community Child Protection Team or a Child Fatality Prevention Team.

(3)        State Team. – The North Carolina Child Fatality Prevention Team.

(4)        Task Force. – The North Carolina Child Fatality Task Force.

(5)        Team Coordinator. – The Child Fatality Prevention Team Coordinator."

SECTION 1.14.(c)  G.S. 7B‑1404 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1404.  State Team – creation; membership; vacancies.

(a)        There is created the North Carolina Child Fatality Prevention Team within the Department of Health and Human Services for budgetary purposes only.

(b)        The State Team shall be composed of the following 11 members of whom nine members are ex officio and two are appointed:

(1)        The Chief Medical Examiner, who shall chair the State Team;

(2)        The Attorney General;

(3)        The Director of the Division of Social Services, Department of Health and Human Services;

(4)        The Director of the State Bureau of Investigation;

(5)        The Director of the Division of Maternal and Child Health of the Department of Health and Human Services;

(6)        The Superintendent of Public Instruction;

(7)        The Director of the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, Department of Health and Human Services;

(8)        The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts;

(9)        The A pediatrician appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1402(b) to the Task Force;by the Governor;

(10)      A public member, appointed by the Governor; and

(11)      The Team Coordinator.

The ex officio members other than the Chief Medical Examiner may designate a representative from their departments, divisions, or offices to represent them on the State Team.

(c)        All members of the State Team are voting members. Vacancies in the appointed membership shall be filled by the appointing officer who made the initial appointment."

SECTION 1.14.(d)  G.S. 7B‑1405 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1405. State Team – duties.

The State Team shall:

(1)        Review current deaths of children when those deaths are attributed to child abuse or neglect or when the decedent was reported as an abused or neglected juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B‑301 at any time before death;

(2)        Report to the Task Force during the existence of the Task Force, in the format and at the time required by the Task Force,Department of Health and Human Services on the State Team's activities and its recommendations for changes to any law, rule, and policy that would promote the safety and well‑being of children;

(3)        Upon request of a Local Team, provide technical assistance to the Team;