Bill Text: NY S00237 | 2023-2024 | General Assembly | Amended
[…] The recycling rate shall be 19 calculated as the total weight of beverage containers that are recycled 20 in a given year divided by the total weight of beverage containers 21 generated by a distributor in that year. 22 § 4. Section 27-1007 of the environmental conservation law, as added 23 by section 4 of part SS of chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, paragraph (b) 24 of subdivision 1 as amended by chapter 459 of the laws of 2011, and 25 subdivision 12 as added by section 3 of part F of chapter 58 of the laws 26 of 2013, is amended to read as follows: 27 § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance. 28 Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title: 29 1. (a) A dealer shall accept at [his or her] such dealer's place of 30 business from a redeemer any empty beverage containers of the design, 31 shape, size, color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by 32 the dealer, and shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each such 33 beverage container as established in section 27-1005 of this title. 34 Redemptions of refund value must be in legal tender, or a scrip or 35 receipt from a reverse vending machine, provided that the scrip or 36 receipt can be exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less than 37 sixty days without requiring the purchase of other goods. In the event 38 such scrip or receipt expires, such scrip or receipt must indicate any 39 expiration date and the dealer must post a conspicuous sign indicating 40 how many days a redeemer has to exchange the scrip or receipt for legal 41 tender. If such notification is not provided, a dealer must redeem the 42 full refund value indicated on any legible scrip or receipt. The use or 43 presence of a reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any 44 obligations imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a 45 reverse vending machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide 46 redemption of beverage containers when the reverse vending machine is 47 full, broken, under repair or does not accept a type of beverage 48 container sold or offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit the 49 hours or days of redemption except as provided by subdivision three of 50 this section.