Bill Text: OR HB3555 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (d) Employ educational assistants and intern teachers subject to the rules of the State Board of Education. (2) The district school board shall maintain written personnel policies at least one copy of which shall be placed in the library and one copy in the business office of every school in the district. Copies shall be available for inspection by any school employee or member of the public. (3) The superintendent of the school district shall cause each employee to be specifically informed of the existence and availability of the personnel policies. SECTION 3. ORS 329.007 is amended to read: 329.007. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Academic content standards' means expectations of student knowledge and skills adopted by the State Board of Education under ORS 329.045. (2) 'Administrator' includes all persons whose duties require an administrative license { + or who are employed as a superintendent or as an assistant superintendent + }. (3) 'Board' or 'state board' means the State Board of Education. (4) 'Community learning center' means a school-based or school-linked program providing informal meeting places and coordination for community activities, adult education, child care, information and referral and other services as described in ORS 329.157. 'Community learning center' includes, but is not limited to, a community school program as defined in ORS 336.505, family resource centers as described in ORS 417.725, full service schools, lighted schools and 21st century community learning centers. (5) 'Department' means the Department of Education. (6) 'English' includes, but is not limited to, reading and writing. (7) 'History, geography, economics and civics' includes, but is not limited to, Oregon Studies. (8) 'Oregon Studies' means history, geography, economics and civics specific to the State of Oregon. Oregon Studies instruction in Oregon government shall include municipal, county, tribal and state government, as well as the electoral and legislative processes. (9) 'Parents' means parents or guardians of students who are covered by this chapter. (10) 'Public charter school' has the meaning given that term in ORS 338.005. (11) 'School district' means a school district as defined in ORS 332.002, a state-operated school or any legally constituted combination of such entities. (12) 'Second languages' means any foreign language or American Sign Language.