Bill Text: SC H3083 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Amended
[…] Expense of the training must be paid by the local government by which that person is employed. The Law Enforcement Training Council is authorized to establish, collect, and retain a fee not to exceed actual costs for this training or certification, or both;"

SECTION    5.    Section 23-47-40(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 60 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"(2)    hiring or compensating dispatchers or call takers public safety telecommunicators other than initial and in-service training;"

SECTION    6.    Section 23-47-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 60 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-47-80.    It is unlawful for a person anonymously or otherwise to:

(1)    use any words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious, or indecent nature on an emergency 911 number with the intent to intimidate or harass a dispatcher public safety telecommunicator;

(2)    contact the emergency 911 number, whether or not conversation ensues for the purpose of annoying or harassing the dispatcher a public safety telecommunicator or interfering with or disrupting emergency 911 service;

(3)    make contact with a 911 dispatcher public safety telecommunicator and intentionally fail to hang up or disengage the connection for the purpose of interfering with or disrupting emergency service;

(4) contact the emergency 911 number and intentionally make a false report.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than six months or fined not more than two hundred dollars, or both."

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect upon approval of the Governor.

feedback