Bill Text: SC H3083 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Amended
[…] (5)    eligibility or lack of eligibility for compensation, reimbursement, benefits, allowances, or worker's compensation."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-47-10 of the 1976, as last amended by Act 60 of 2019, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    'Public safety telecommunicator' means an individual at a public safety answering point who receives 911 calls and in response either may dispatch public safety services or extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies."

SECTION    3.    Section 23-47-10(26) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 60 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"(26)    'Public safety agent' means a functional agency which provides fire fighting, law enforcement, medical, public safety telecommunicator, or other emergency services."

SECTION    4.    Section 23-47-20(15) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 60 of 2019, is further amended to read: