Bill Text: SC H3083 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Amended
[…] "( )    'Public safety telecommunicator' means an individual at a public safety answering point who receives 911 calls and in response either may dispatch public safety services or extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies."

SECTION    3.    Section 23-47-10(26) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 60 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"(26)    'Public safety agent' means a functional agency which provides fire fighting, law enforcement, medical, public safety telecommunicator, or other emergency services."

SECTION    4.    Section 23-47-20(15) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 60 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"(15)    for both legacy and NG9-1-1, telecommunication operators or dispatchers public safety telecommunicators trained, or certified by the Law Enforcement Training Council (Criminal Justice Academy). The Law Enforcement Training Council shall promulgate regulations to provide for this training and/or certification. Expense of the training must be paid by the local government by which that person is employed. The Law Enforcement Training Council is authorized to establish, collect, and retain a fee not to exceed actual costs for this training or certification, or both;"

SECTION    5.    Section 23-47-40(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 60 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"(2)    hiring or compensating dispatchers or call takers public safety telecommunicators other than initial and in-service training;"