Bill Text: SC H3106 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Download: South_Carolina-2011-H3106-Introduced.html


A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-8-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MAGISTRATES' SALARIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE A MAGISTRATE WHO IS A LICENSED ATTORNEY IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE SOUTH CAROLINA BAR MUST BE PAID A BASE SALARY EQUAL TO FIFTY-FIVE PERCENT OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE'S SALARY FOR THE STATE'S IMMEDIATELY PREVIOUS FISCAL YEAR, REGARDLESS OF THE POPULATION CATEGORY OF THE COUNTY HE SERVES OR THE LENGTH OF HIS TENURE AS A MAGISTRATE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 22-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-8-40.    (A)    A county is not required to have a full-time magistrate and may have only part-time magistrates.

(B)(1)    Each Except as provided in item (2) of this subsection, a magistrate in this State must be paid as follows by the county which where he serves:

(1a)    The following salary schedule shall must be used to determine a magistrate's annual compensation prior to the completion of his fourth year in office:

(ai)    upon being appointed a magistrate, a magistrate shall must be paid seventy-five percent of the base salary for his county's population category as provided in item (2) subitem (b);

(bii)    upon completing the requirements of Sections 22-1-10(C) and 22-1-16, a magistrate shall must be paid eighty percent of the base salary for his county's population category as provided in item (2) subitem (b);

(ciii)    upon the magistrate's completion of his second year in office, a magistrate shall he must be paid eighty-five percent of the lowest salary rate for his county's population category as provided in item (2) subitem (b);

(div)    upon the magistrate's completion of his third year in office, a magistrate shall he must be paid ninety percent of the lowest salary rate for his county's population category as provided in item (2) subitem (b);

(ev)    upon the magistrate's completion of his fourth year in office, a magistrate shall he must be paid one hundred percent of the lowest salary rate for his county's population category as provided in item (2) subitem (b).

(2)(b)    There is established a base salary for each population category as follows: