Bill Text: SC H3195 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Download: South_Carolina-2015-H3195-Introduced.html
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 2-17-90, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ACTS PROHIBITED OF LOBBYISTS' PRINCIPALS, SO AS TO DELETE THE SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION FOR AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE EXCHANGE COUNCIL CONVENTIONS AND CONFERENCES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1348, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE USE OF CAMPAIGN FUNDS FOR PERSONAL EXPENSES, SO AS TO CLARIFY THE TYPE OF PROHIBITED EXPENSES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 2-17-90(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Except as otherwise provided under Section 2-17-100, no lobbyist's principal may offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to a public official or public employee, and no public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or an invitation to a function paid for by a lobbyist's principal, except for:
(1) as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses or their committees or subcommittees, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the Speaker of the House and Speaker Pro Tempore of the House may be included in an invitation to one of the above groups. In addition, invitations may be extended and accepted when the invitation is extended to all members in attendance at (a) national and regional conventions and conferences of organizations for which the General Assembly pays annual dues as a membership requirement and (b) American Legislative Exchange Council conventions and conferences;"
SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1348 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 225 of 2010, is further amended to read: