Bill Text: SC H3683 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The executive director must be appointed for a term of six years and until his successor is appointed. Notwithstanding the six-year term, the executive director shall serve at the will of the committee and may be removed by a majority vote of the review committee. Upon removal, the committee shall appoint a permanent or interim successor for the executive director;"
SECTION 16. Section 58-3-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-560. (A) Whenever an election is to be held by the General Assembly in joint session to elect a person to serve on the commission, the review committee must conduct its screening pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-20-10, et seq.; however, Section 2-20-40 is not applicable to a screening by the review committee. Beginning with the 2020 election for persons to serve on the commission, the election must be held at least forty-five days after the screening and nomination process is complete.
(B) In order to be nominated for a seat on the commission, candidates must meet the requirements of Section 58-3-20, and this section, and Section 58-3-24. In screening candidates for the commission and making its findings, the review committee must seek to find the best qualified people by giving due consideration to:
(1) ability, dedication, compassion, common sense, and integrity of the candidates; and
(2) the race and gender of the candidates and other demographic factors to assure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of the State."