Bill Text: SC H3683 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (C)(1) A commission employee may not solicit, receive, or accept anything of value from a person or entity that is regulated by the commission.
(2) A person or entity that is regulated by the commission may not offer, facilitate, or provide anything of value to a commission employee.
(D) For purposes of this section, 'anything of value' has the same meaning as provided in Section 8-13-100(1)."
SECTION 7. Section 58-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-30. (A) The commissioners shall take the oath of office provided by the Constitution and the oaths prescribed by law for state officers.
(B) The commissioners and commission employees are bound by the Code of Judicial Conduct, as contained in Rule 501 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules, except as provided in Section 58-3-260, and the State Ethics Commission must enforce and administer those rules pursuant to Section 8-13-320. In addition, commissioners and commission employees must comply with the applicable requirements of Chapter 13, of Title 8.
(C)(1) Each year, the commissioners and their employees must attend a workshop of at least six contact hours concerning ethics and the Administrative Procedures Act. This workshop must be developed with input from the review committee. Also, each year, the commissioners and their employees must attend at least six hours of continuing education curriculum which directly relates to the subject matter for which the commission is responsible. The continuing education curriculum must be approved by the Public Utilities Review Committee.
(2) In meeting the requirements of this subsection:
(a) Commissioners and commission employees may receive reimbursement of expenses for the extra-judicial activities permitted by the Code of Judicial Conduct, if the source of such payments does not give the appearance of influencing the commissioners and commission employees' performance of duties or otherwise give the appearance of impropriety.