Bill Text: SC H3683 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Section 58-3-22. Members of the Public Service Commission are not prohibited from consulting with commission-retained experts and attorneys in closed session and are not prohibited from deliberating together in closed session in a manner consistent with the appellate courts in this State."
SECTION 6. Section 58-3-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-25. (A) Unless otherwise provided by law, no a person may not serve as a member of the commission if the commission regulates any business with which that person is associated.
(B) If the commission regulates a business with which an employee of the commission is associated, the employee must annually file a statement of economic interests notwithstanding the provisions of Section 8-13-1110.
(C) No A person may not be an employee of the commission if the commission regulates a business with which the employee is associated, and this relationship creates a continuing or frequent conflict with the performance of his official responsibilities.
(C)(1) A commission employee may not solicit, receive, or accept anything of value from a person or entity that is regulated by the commission.
(2) A person or entity that is regulated by the commission may not offer, facilitate, or provide anything of value to a commission employee.