Bill Text: SC H4044 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] After the private childcare center or group childcare home has been in business for two years, the renewal license is valid for three years from the date of issuance."
SECTION 4. Section 63-13-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Childcare facilities' means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it. This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries, nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and family childcare homes. The term does not include: