Bill Text: SC H4256 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] "(11) 'Funeral director' means a person licensed by the board to engage for hire, for direct or indirect compensation, or for profit in or benefit and in exchange for or related to the profession of arranging, directing, or supervising funerals.
(21) 'Owner' means a sole proprietor, partnership, limited partnership, corporation, limited liability corporation, or any business entity possessing authority and or control over a funeral establishment or its employees, agents, or representatives."
SECTION 8. Section 40-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-19-30. (A) It is unlawful for a person to engage in the practice of funeral service unless the person is licensed in accordance with this chapter. A person who engages or participates actively in directing or in the management of a funeral establishment or who exercises any control or authority over the funeral establishment or its employees, agents, or representatives is considered to be in the practice of funeral service.
(B) No permit to operate a funeral home may be issued to a corporation, partnership, or individual when the name of either an unlicensed person or a person whose license has been revoked or suspended appears in the name of the corporation, partnership, or individually owned business. This prohibition does not apply to established funeral homes existing prior to July 1, 1969."
SECTION 9. Section 40-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: