Bill Text: SC H4256 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION 10. Section 40-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-19-80. The board shall employ an inspector who must be a licensed embalmer and funeral director with not fewer than at least two investigators who may be licensed embalmers and funeral directors with at least five consecutive years' experience as a licensee under this chapter but who have not been disciplined during the time of their past or current licensure under this chapter."
SECTION 11. Section 40-19-110(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) refusing to properly release a dead human body to the custody of the person or entity who that has the legal right to effect affect a release;"
SECTION 12. Section 40-19-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-19-115. The board has jurisdiction over the actions of licensees, unlicensed persons, and former licensees as provided for in Section 40-1-115."