Bill Text: SC H4256 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] "Section 32-8-385. A crematory is required to have in its employ at least one individual who has been trained in performing cremations by the licensed crematory authority who is his employer, and also by the manufacturer of the equipment to be used to perform cremations, or by some other appropriate method as provided by regulation of the board. Upon meeting the above requirements, this individual is considered to be sufficiently trained for purposes of this chapter. All cremations must be performed by a trained individual as provided in this section."
SECTION 6. Section 40-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-19-10. There is created the South Carolina State Board of Funeral Service consisting of eleven members appointed by the Governor from the State at large for terms of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Of the eleven members, two must be members from the general public not connected with a funeral service establishment, and the remaining members must have been licensed as funeral directors and embalmers for at least five years immediately preceding their appointment and must be actively employed or actively engaged in the funeral service profession. All members must have been residents of this State for not fewer than five years preceding the date of their appointment.
(A)(1) There is created the South Carolina State Board of Funeral Service consisting of eleven members appointed by the Governor as follows:
(a) one member appointed to Seat 1 who must be a licensed funeral director or embalmer from the First Congressional District to succeed a licensee member whose term expired in 2018, to serve until July 1, 2021, and until his successor is appointed and qualified, who thereafter shall serve three-year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualified;
(b) one member appointed to Seat 2 who must be a licensed funeral director or embalmer from the Second Congressional District to succeed a licensee member whose term expired in 2018, to serve until July 1, 2021, and until his successor is appointed and qualified, who thereafter shall serve three-year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualified;