Bill Text: SC H4546 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] The court shall not approve or order APPLA pursuant to this item for children under the age of sixteen. At each hearing in which the court approves or renews APPLA for a child over the age of sixteen, the court must ask the child about the child's wishes as to the placement plan.
(3) In addition to the requirements in items (1) and (2), at each permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the department's efforts to facilitate the caregiver's compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard pursuant to Section 63-7-20 and Section 63-7-25 and the department's efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities."
SECTION 4. Section 63-7-2310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-7-2310. (A) To protect and nurture children in foster care, the Department of Social Services and its employees shall:
(1) use its best efforts to normalize the lives of children in foster care by allowing a caregiver, without the department's prior approval, to make decisions similar to those a parent would be entitled to make regarding a child's participation in age or developmentally appropriate activities. In determining whether to allow a child in foster care to participate in an activity, a caregiver must exercise the reasonable and prudent parent standard pursuant to Section 63-7-20 and Section 63-7-25;
(2) adhere strictly to the prescribed number of personal contacts, pursuant to Section 63-7-1680(B)(3). These contacts must be personal, face-to-face visits between the caseworker or member of the casework team and the foster child. These visits may be conducted in the foster home and in the presence of other persons who reside in the foster home; however, if the caseworker suspects that the child has been abused or neglected during the placement with the foster parent, the caseworker must observe and interview the child outside the presence of other persons who reside in the foster home;
(2)(3) ensure that a caseworker interviews the foster parent, either in person or by telephone, at least once each month. No less frequently than once every two months, ensure that a caseworker or member of the casework team interviews the foster parent face-to-face during a visit in the foster home;
(3)(4) ensure that a caseworker interviews other adults residing in the foster home, as defined in Section 63-1-40, face-to-face at least once each quarter. A foster parent must notify the department if another adult moves into the home, and the caseworker must interview the adult face-to-face within one month after receiving notice. Interviews of foster parents pursuant to item (2) (3) and of other adults residing in the home pursuant to this item may be conducted together or separately at the discretion of the department;