Bill Text: SC H4546 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] The department shall make efforts to identify and review any department policy or procedure that may impede a caregiver's ability to make such decisions.
(H) The department shall incorporate into its training for caregivers, as defined in Section 63-7-20(4), and agency personnel the importance of a child's participation in age or developmentally appropriate activities, the benefits of such activities to a child's well-being, and decision-making under the reasonable and prudent parent standard pursuant to Section 63-7-20 and Section 63-7-25."
SECTION 5. Section 63-11-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-720. (A) The functions and powers of local foster care review boards are:
(1) to review once every six months but no less frequently than once every six months the cases of children who have resided in public foster care for a period of more than four consecutive months and to review every six months the cases of children who have resided in private foster care for a period of more than six consecutive months to determine what efforts have been made by the supervising agency or child caring facility to acquire a permanent home for the child. Once probable cause has been established to retain the child in foster care, the local review board shall have the discretion to review the case of any child who has been subjected to aggravated circumstances as set forth in Section 63-7-1640(C). Under no circumstances shall the local foster care review board review a child's case more than three times in a twelve month period;
(2) following review of a case pursuant to this section, the local foster care review board shall submit a written report and recommendations to the court concerning the case, which shall be addressed on the record by the court at the next permanency planning hearing pursuant to Section 63-7-1700(C)(1).