Bill Text: SC H4546 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 63-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-7-20. When used in this chapter or Chapter 9 or 11 and unless the specific context indicates otherwise:
(1) 'Abandonment of a child' means a parent or guardian wilfully deserts a child or wilfully surrenders physical possession of a child without making adequate arrangements for the child's needs or the continuing care of the child.
(2) 'Affirmative determination' means a finding by a preponderance of evidence that the child was abused or neglected by the person who is alleged or determined to have abused or neglected the child and who is mentioned by name in a report or finding. This finding may be made only by:
(a) the court;
(b) the Department of Social Services upon a final agency decision in its appeals process; or
(c) waiver by the subject of the report of his right to appeal. If an affirmative determination is made by the court after an affirmative determination is made by the Department of Social Services, the court's finding must be the affirmative determination.
(3) 'Age or developmentally appropriate' means: