Bill Text: SC H5237 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (1112)    'Raffle' means a game of chance in which a participant is required to pay something of value for a ticket for a chance to win a prize, with the winner to be determined by a random drawing or similar process whereby all entries have an equal chance of winning.

(1213)    'Secretary' means the Office of the Secretary of State.

(1314)    'Ticket' means tangible evidence issued by the nonprofit organization to provide participation in a raffle.

(1415)    'Year' means a twelve-month period that is the same as a nonprofit organization's fiscal year."

SECTION    2.    Section 33-57-140(E) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 11 of 2013, is amended to read:

"(E)(1)    A nonprofit organization conducting a raffle may advertise the event. An advertisement, in whatever form, for a raffle must name, within the advertisement, the nonprofit organization sponsoring the event, the charitable purposes for which the net receipts shall be used, and a statement of the proportion of the gross receipts of all raffles conducted by the nonprofit organization in the most recent two years in which the nonprofit organization conducted raffles which were not applied to charitable purposes.

(2)(a)    The statement required on advertising in item (1) does not apply to an exempt nonprofit charitable organization as provided in Section 33-57-110(5). However, an exempt nonprofit charitable organization shall include in any raffle advertisement the following notice:

'The nonprofit charitable organization sponsoring this raffle has complied with all required registrations and filings with the South Carolina Secretary of State and South Carolina Department of Revenue. Those registrations and accompanying financial disclosures are publicly available from the Secretary of State at its Internet website.'

(b)    Notice required in subitem (a) may include the actual current Internet website address within the website of the Office of the Secretary of State at which the registrations and filings may be found.

(F)(1)    A raffle shall only may be conducted only by a qualified and authorized nonprofit organization through its directors, bona fide employees, and unpaid volunteers none of whom shall receive compensation for their services in conducting the raffle, except that bona fide employees of a nonprofit organization may receive their regular and ordinary compensation. The restrictions on the use of casual labor or part-time employees to conduct raffle ticket sales do not apply to raffles held by nonprofit charitable organizations that are exempt pursuant to Section 33-57-110(5).