Bill Text: SC S0248 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] S. Printed 1/25/22--S.
Read the first time January 12, 2021.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 248) to enact the "South Carolina Hands-Free Act"; to amend Section 56-5-3890 of the 1976 code, relating to the unlawful use of a wireless telecommunications, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be referred to and cited as the "South Carolina Hands-Free and Distracted Driving Act".
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-3890 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-3890. (A) For purposes of this section:,
(1) 'Hands free wireless electronic communication device' means an electronic device, including, but not limited to, a telephone, a personal digital assistant, a text messaging device, or a computer, which allows a person to wirelessly communicate with another person without holding the device in either hand by utilizing an internal feature or function of the device, an attachment, or an additional device. A hands free wireless electronic communication device may require the use of either hand to activate or deactivate an internal feature or function of the device. 'Mobile electronic device' means a cellular telephone, portable computer, GPS receiver, electronic game, or any substantially similar stand-alone electronic device used to communicate, display, or record digital content. 'Mobile electronic device' does not include a citizens band radio, amateur radio, ham radio, commercial two way radio or its functional equivalent, subscription-based emergency communication device, or prescribed medical device.
(2) 'Text based communication' means a communication using text based information, including, but not limited to, a text message, an SMS message, an instant message, or an electronic mail message.
(3) 'Wireless electronic communication device' means an electronic device, including, but not limited to, a telephone, a personal digital assistant, a text messaging device, or a computer, which allows a person to wirelessly communicate with another person.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to use a wireless electronic communication device to compose, send, or read a text based communication while operating a motor vehicle on the public streets and highways of this State. While operating a motor vehicle on any public highway of this State, a person shall not:
(1) hold or support, with any part of the body, a mobile electronic device. This provision does not prohibit the use of an earpiece or device worn on a wrist to conduct voice-based communication;