Bill Text: SC S0325 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] The designee must meet criteria developed by the Joint Legislative Committee on Mental Health and Mental Retardation, after consultation with the system and the South Carolina Association of Residential Care Homes. The System shall prepare a report based on the inspection which must be submitted to the Joint Legislative Committee on Mental Health and Mental Retardation, South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, and State Department of Mental Health.

(5)    It shall administer the Client Assistance Program, as established pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Section 732."

SECTION    5.    Section 43-33-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-33-370.    Upon (A)    the receipt of a written request to investigate a complaint that has been signed by a developmentally disabled or handicapped person with a developmental or other disability, his parent, legal guardian, any relative or a state agency; or upon (B) the receipt of a complaint of abuse or threatened abuse to a developmentally disabled or handicapped person with a developmental or other disability who is not capable of giving informed consent for the System to investigate the complaint and who does not have a parent or legal guardian to sign a written request to investigate the complaint, the System may:

(1)    Interview any member of the staff of the program or facility which is providing or did provide treatment, services or habilitation to the person making the complaint or on whose behalf the complaint is made.

(2)    Inspect and copy any documents, records, files, books, charts or other writings which are maintained in the regular course of business by the program or facility and which bear upon the subject matter of the individual complaint, except for the individual medical, treatment or other personal records of other persons in the program or facility.