Bill Text: SC S0325 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Introduced by Senator Sheheen

S. Printed 3/16/17--S.

Read the first time January 31, 2017.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 325) to amend Section 43-33-350 of the 1976 Code, relating to the powers and duties of the South Carolina Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped, to provide, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 43-33-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-33-310.    The General Assembly finds that by executive order in 1977 the Governor designated an eleemosynary corporation now known as Advocacy for Handicapped Citizens, Inc., and located in Charleston Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities, Inc., as the organization to perform the function of advocate for developmentally disabled citizens with developmental disabilities as required by Section 113 of Public Law 94-103, as amended, by 95-602, and that organization has been adequately performing that function and has qualified for certain assistance under Section 113 of Public Law 94-103, as amended. by 95-602, of the United States Congress.

It further finds that the Joint Legislative Committee created to study problems of the handicapped, pursuant to the mandate of the resolution which created the committee, proposed a concurrent resolution in 1978, which was adopted, to continue the designation of that organization as advocate for the developmentally disabled and such resolution included an expression of the desire of the General Assembly that the principal office be moved to Columbia by October 1, 1978. It further finds that the joint committee has determined, based on numerous hearings, that without intended criticism to the designated organization, the functions of protection and advocacy can be better performed by an organization with a statewide Board of Directors which can monitor and supervise the four regional offices in Charleston, Greenville, Columbia and Florence from a central office in Columbia. It is the purpose of this act to permanently establish as advocate under Section 113 of Public Law 94-103, as amended, by 95-602, an eleemosynary corporation already formed under the corporate name, South Carolina Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped, Inc. now known as Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities, Inc.