Bill Text: TX HB126 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5. Chapter 192, Election Code, is amended by adding | ||
Subchapter D to read as follows: | ||
SUBCHAPTER D. REQUIRED ACTION BY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS; | ||
REPLACEMENT OF ELECTOR | ||
Sec. 192.101. DESIGNATION OF STATE'S ELECTORS. Each | ||
elector position in this state must be nominated in accordance with | ||
political party rules or by an independent or write-in presidential | ||
candidate, as applicable. Except as otherwise provided in Sections | ||
192.103 and 192.104, this state's electors are the winning elector | ||
nominees under the laws of this state. | ||
Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day | ||
before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate | ||
elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following | ||
oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and | ||
to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees | ||
for those offices of the party that nominated me." | ||
(b) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of | ||
electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an | ||
independent presidential candidate shall execute the following | ||
oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an | ||