Bill Text: TX HB1560 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] (1) Subsection (b)(8) does not apply; | ||
(2) during the deferral period, the judge[ |
||
[ |
||
driving safety course approved under Chapter 1001, Education Code; | ||
and | ||
[ |
||
(3) if the defendant holds a provisional license, | ||
during the deferral period the judge shall require that the | ||
defendant be examined by the Department of Public Safety as | ||
required by Section 521.161(b)(2), Transportation Code; a | ||
defendant is not exempt from the examination regardless of whether | ||
the defendant was examined previously. | ||
SECTION 4.58. Section 28.012(a)(3), Education Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(3) "Driver training provider [ |
||
meaning assigned by Section 1001.001. | ||
SECTION 4.59. Section 28.012(e), Education Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(e) Subject to rules adopted by the board, a school district | ||
or open-enrollment charter school may tailor the instruction | ||
developed under this section as appropriate for the district's or | ||
school's community. In tailoring the instruction, the district or | ||
school shall solicit input from local law enforcement agencies, | ||
driver training providers [ |
||
SECTION 4.60. Section 29.902(c), Education Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(c) A school district shall consider offering a driver | ||
education and traffic safety course during each school year. If the | ||
district offers the course, the district may: | ||