Bill Text: TX HB2203 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Introduced
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-03-13 - Referred to Economic & Small Business Development [HB2203 Detail]

Download: Texas-2013-HB2203-Introduced.html
  83R7112 EAH-D
 
  By: Rodriguez of Travis H.B. No. 2203
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to curriculum and end-of-course assessment requirements
  for high school graduation, including the establishment of a
  workforce certification program and the elimination of certain tax
  discounts to fund the program.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 7.062(e), Education Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (e)  The rules must:
               (1)  limit the amount of assistance provided through a
  grant to not more than:
                     (A)  for a construction project, $200 per square
  foot of the science laboratory to be constructed; or
                     (B)  for a renovation project, $100 per square
  foot of the science laboratory to be renovated;
               (2)  require a school district to demonstrate, as a
  condition of eligibility for a grant, that the existing district
  science laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the
  curriculum requirements imposed for the foundation [recommended
  and advanced] high school program [programs] under Section 28.025 
  [28.025(b-1)(1)]; and
               (3)  provide for ranking school districts that apply
  for grants on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in
  the award of grants to districts with low wealth per student.
         SECTION 2.  Section 28.014(b), Education Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  A student who successfully completes a course developed
  under this section may use the credit earned in the course toward
  satisfying the applicable mathematics or science curriculum
  requirement for the foundation [recommended or advanced] high
  school program under Section 28.025.
         SECTION 3.  (a)  Sections 28.014(c) and (f), Education Code,
  are amended to read as follows:
         (c)  The agency, in consultation with the Texas Higher
  Education Coordinating Board, shall adopt an end-of-course
  assessment instrument for each course developed under this section