Bill Text: TX HB2357 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Engrossed
[…] court clerk or files a supersedeas bond with the court in the amount | |||||
of the penalty. A person who cannot afford to pay the penalty or | |||||
file the bond may stay enforcement by filing an affidavit in the | |||||
manner required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure for a party | |||||
who cannot afford to file security for costs, subject to the right | |||||
of the department to contest the affidavit as provided by those | |||||
rules. | |||||
(d) A proceeding to impose an administrative penalty is | |||||
subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code. | |||||
SECTION 250. Section 152.001, Tax Code, is amended by | |||||
amending Subdivision (3) and adding Subdivision (20) to read as | |||||
follows: | |||||
(3) "Motor vehicle [ |
|||||
(A) a self-propelled vehicle designed to | |||||
transport persons or property on a public highway; | |||||
(B) a trailer and semitrailer, including a van, | |||||
flatbed, tank, dumpster, dolly, jeep, stinger, auxiliary axle, or | |||||
converter gear; [ |
|||||
(C) a house trailer as defined by Chapter 501, | |||||
Transportation Code; and | |||||
(D) an off-road vehicle that is not required to | |||||
be registered under Chapter 502, Transportation Code. | |||||
(20) "Off-road vehicle" means: | |||||
(A) an all-terrain vehicle or a recreational | |||||
off-highway vehicle, as those terms are defined by Section 502.001, | |||||