Bill Text: TX HB2384 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] absent from judicial office for less than one year before assuming a
  judicial office and who has previously completed the requirements
  of Subsection (a).
         (c)  A judge must annually complete at least 16 hours of
  instruction described by Subsection (a) after the first year of the
  judge's term.
         Sec. 39.003.  SUSPENSION. The State Commission on Judicial
  Conduct shall issue an order suspending any judge who fails to meet
  the education requirements under Section 39.002 until the judge
  demonstrates compliance with the requirements.
         Sec. 39.004.  REMOVAL FROM OFFICE. (a) For purposes of
  Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution, a judge who is
  noncompliant with the education requirements under Section 39.002
  for more than one year has engaged in "wilful or persistent conduct
  that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a
  judge's duties" sufficient to subject the judge to removal from
  office.
         (b)  The attorney general shall file a petition under Section
  66.002, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, against a judge who is
  subject to removal as provided by Subsection (a) if presented with