Bill Text: TX HB3452 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] May 12, 2023, read first time and referred to Committee on | ||
Jurisprudence; May 21, 2023, reported adversely, with favorable | ||
Committee Substitute by the following vote: Yeas 3, Nays 2; | ||
May 21, 2023, sent to printer.) | ||
COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR H.B. No. 3452 | By: Hughes |
COMMITTEE VOTE | ||
YeaNayAbsentPNV | ||
HughesX | ||
JohnsonX | ||
CreightonX | ||
HinojosaX | ||
MiddletonX | ||
|
||
|
||
relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on | ||
Judicial Conduct and the legislature. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas | ||
Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly | ||
inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties" | ||
includes: | ||
(1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to | ||
timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity | ||
and complexity of the business; | ||
(2) wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal | ||
statutes or the Code of Judicial Conduct; | ||