Bill Text: TX HB3553 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Introduced
[…] principal in a notice sent by the lien claimant under Section | ||
53.056, the notice is not required to be mailed to the claimant. | ||
SECTION 21. Subsection (f), Section 53.254, Property Code, | ||
is amended to read as follows: | ||
(f) A [ |
||
subchapter that relates to a homestead must contain the following | ||
notice conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to | ||
at least 10-point boldface or the computer equivalent, at the top of | ||
the page: | ||
"NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY [ |
||
|
||
SECTION 22. Subsection (b), Section 53.255, Property Code, | ||
is amended to read as follows: | ||
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially | ||
similar to the following: | ||
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You | ||
are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel | ||
existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor | ||
to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, | ||
responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. | ||
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may | ||
not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a | ||
condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on | ||
your property. | ||